"The book is pretty."

Translation:הספר יפה.

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


kristhelAr

How do you pronounce this?

May 24, 2017

ran6996

Ha-sefer ya-fe

August 8, 2017

farazy

what's the proper pronunciation for this with the correctly gendered vowels

March 12, 2017

antonsamuel

Shouldn't "The book is pretty" be translated as "הספר הוא יפה" To me, "הספר יפה", sounds more like "The pretty book". To say "Pretty book!" which is similiar in meaning to the original phrase could also be translated as "!ספר יפה", right?

July 18, 2016

AlmogL

Not exactly. הספר (הוא) יפה, works with or without the copula. The pretty book, however, needs a second he: הספר היפה.

July 18, 2016

antonsamuel

Thanks! That cleared it up for me :)

July 18, 2016

saedahabos

could i say a pretty book ? i think we can say it just for person

July 8, 2017

Helen613612

In British English we would probably say "a beautiful book". American English tends to use "pretty" in situations where "beautiful" would be used elsewhere.

September 20, 2018

NikaSamebe1

❤❤❤❤ dat its dosent workt wtf dat ❤❤❤❤ im out

September 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.