1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The book is pretty."

"The book is pretty."

Translation:הספר יפה.

July 18, 2016

14 Comments


kristhelAr

How do you pronounce this?


ran6996

Ha-sefer ya-fe


antonsamuel

Shouldn't "The book is pretty" be translated as "הספר הוא יפה" To me, "הספר יפה", sounds more like "The pretty book". To say "Pretty book!" which is similiar in meaning to the original phrase could also be translated as "!ספר יפה", right?


AlmogL

Not exactly. הספר (הוא) יפה, works with or without the copula. The pretty book, however, needs a second he: הספר היפה.


antonsamuel

Thanks! That cleared it up for me :)


farazy

what's the proper pronunciation for this with the correctly gendered vowels


Jenny416816

why is it יפה and not יפא. im pretty sure i used יפה and then it corrected me to use יפא. is it a fem/masc thing?


YardenNB

It will be a severe and surprising bug if it corrected you to יפא, since that's not Hebrew and it's not what I see above here...


BarakSaltz

הספר נראה יפה

(Nice, simple way to indicate: "The book is pretty.".)


YardenNB

Are you trying to work around the problem that הספר יפה would normally mean that the content is beautiful, rather than the appearance?

That's a nice attempt, but doesn't quite work, I think. If I hear הספר נראה יפה I would understand that the appearance of the book suggests that its content is beautiful...


JohnDilday

How do I get Hebrew font?


saedahabos

could i say a pretty book ? i think we can say it just for person


Helen613612

In British English we would probably say "a beautiful book". American English tends to use "pretty" in situations where "beautiful" would be used elsewhere.


NikaSamebe1

❤❤❤❤ dat its dosent workt wtf dat ❤❤❤❤ im out

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.