1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szeretem a lányokat."

"Szeretem a lányokat."

Translation:I like girls.

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


Ishana92

so what's with the "the" in the hungarian original? is it necessary? Because "I like the girls is wrong, I believe.


Shamarth

Yes, it's necessary. Both "I like girls" (referring to girls in general) and "I like the girls" (referring to a specific group of girls) are translated as "Szeretem a lányokat."


Ishana92

Can there be any context/use for Szeretem egy lanyokat?


Shamarth

That's not a correct sentence; the indefinite article can never be followed by a plural noun (just like how you wouldn't say "a girls" in English).


AlvaroDumain

Could you say "szeretek néhány lányokat", meaning "I like some girls"?


Shamarth

"Néhány", just like all other numerals in Hungarian, takes a singular noun, so you would have to say "Szeretek néhány lányt."


AlvaroDumain

Oops, true, I forgot. Thanks!


Dareich

I belive in that case you would also have to use the indefinite, i.e."Szeretek egy lányt".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.