"Szeretem a lányokat."

Translation:I like girls.

July 18, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ishana92

so what's with the "the" in the hungarian original? is it necessary? Because "I like the girls is wrong, I believe.


Findil

Yes, it's necessary. Both "I like girls" (referring to girls in general) and "I like the girls" (referring to a specific group of girls) are translated as "Szeretem a lányokat."


Ishana92

Can there be any context/use for Szeretem egy lanyokat?


Findil

That's not a correct sentence; the indefinite article can never be followed by a plural noun (just like how you wouldn't say "a girls" in English).


AlvaroDumain

Could you say "szeretek néhány lányokat", meaning "I like some girls"?


Findil

"Néhány", just like all other numerals in Hungarian, takes a singular noun, so you would have to say "Szeretek néhány lányt."


AlvaroDumain

Oops, true, I forgot. Thanks!


Dareich

I belive in that case you would also have to use the indefinite, i.e."Szeretek egy lányt".


LukaJovic1

I know this is off topic, but can someone please explain how is the word 'szeretlek' constructed?


jsiehler

Sure, the basic form of the verb is szeret. You add -lek which is a special ending used when the subject of the sentence is the 1st person (I) and the object of the sentence is the 2nd person (you). The -lek ending conveys "I ...(verb)... you" all by itself, and those pronouns do not need to appear in the sentence. It is explained somewhat further in the tips here:

skill/hu/Pronom-Objects


LukaJovic1

Thanks. Does it means there are endings for cases in which the subject is in 2nd person and the object is in 1st etc? Or is it just the case with -lek?


mizinamo

No, -lek is the only ending which specifies both subject and object.

All other endings only specify a subject and whether there is a definite object or not.


LukaJovic1

Thanks again :D


MrtonPolgr

I'd add that first person and second person objects always count as indefinite, for whatever reason... take it as a reduced kind of directionality. So "Szeretsz engem" and "szeretünk téged" but "szereted őt"


Anna_von_Kleve

But the object of this sentence is in the 3rd person (lányokat). Why do we use here the -lek suffix?


mizinamo

You don't use it in this sentence.

LukaJović1 explicitly stated that his question was off-topic. Ignore it :)


Anna_von_Kleve

I'm awfully sorry for beeing so absent-minded! Thank you!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.