"Szeretem a lányokat."

Translation:I like girls.

July 18, 2016

21 Comments


Ishana92

so what's with the "the" in the hungarian original? is it necessary? Because "I like the girls is wrong, I believe.

July 29, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it's necessary. Both "I like girls" (referring to girls in general) and "I like the girls" (referring to a specific group of girls) are translated as "Szeretem a lányokat."

August 1, 2016

Ishana92

Can there be any context/use for Szeretem egy lanyokat?

August 1, 2016

Shamarth

That's not a correct sentence; the indefinite article can never be followed by a plural noun (just like how you wouldn't say "a girls" in English).

August 1, 2016

AlvaroDumain

Could you say "szeretek néhány lányokat", meaning "I like some girls"?

August 28, 2016

Shamarth

"Néhány", just like all other numerals in Hungarian, takes a singular noun, so you would have to say "Szeretek néhány lányt."

August 29, 2016

AlvaroDumain

Oops, true, I forgot. Thanks!

August 29, 2016

Dareich

I belive in that case you would also have to use the indefinite, i.e."Szeretek egy lányt".

August 16, 2016

AnCatDubh
July 27, 2016

LukaJovic1

I know this is off topic, but can someone please explain how is the word 'szeretlek' constructed?

July 18, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, the basic form of the verb is szeret. You add -lek which is a special ending used when the subject of the sentence is the 1st person (I) and the object of the sentence is the 2nd person (you). The -lek ending conveys "I ...(verb)... you" all by itself, and those pronouns do not need to appear in the sentence. It is explained somewhat further in the tips here:

skill/hu/Pronom-Objects

July 18, 2016

LukaJovic1

Thanks. Does it means there are endings for cases in which the subject is in 2nd person and the object is in 1st etc? Or is it just the case with -lek?

July 19, 2016

mizinamo

No, -lek is the only ending which specifies both subject and object.

All other endings only specify a subject and whether there is a definite object or not.

July 19, 2016

LukaJovic1

Thanks again :D

July 19, 2016

Anna_von_Kleve

But the object of this sentence is in the 3rd person (lányokat). Why do we use here the -lek suffix?

August 1, 2016

mizinamo

You don't use it in this sentence.

LukaJović1 explicitly stated that his question was off-topic. Ignore it :)

August 1, 2016

Anna_von_Kleve

I'm awfully sorry for beeing so absent-minded! Thank you!

August 1, 2016

The9

Is "Szeretem lányokat" also correct?

November 19, 2018

Judit294350

No. Two reasons. First an object without an article must precede the verb - and the verb must be in the indefinite mood ie "Lányokat szeretek".

But that is not what the English sentence means. The English sentence is a general statement so must take a definite article "a". "Lányokat szeretek" would be "I like any girls".

November 19, 2018

chuckdsk

The English translation is incorrect both here and in the exercise. It should be: "I like the girls."

There is a further problem that this set of exercises has. It contains the definite conjugation even though it has not been covered yet.

This is not a problem if a student is racing through the complete set of exercises and returns to do exercises from levels 2 and on. However, it is a problem if the student is pursuing a deeper mastery of a section, e.g., level 4, before proceeding to the next grammar topic.

August 11, 2018

Judit294350

In English a general subject often does not have an article. So "I like girls" is acceptable for "I like the girls". The real problem comes when translating from English to Hungarian - "I like girls" MUST be translated as "Szeretem a lányokat".

August 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.