"בקבוק היין פתוח."

Translation:The wine bottle is open.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


autodidaddict

Why can we leave the ה off of בקבוק? Shouldn't it be הבקבוק היין?

July 18, 2016

jg9000

When you have two nouns connected in a construct state (סמיכות), which means "X of Y", the definite article -ה is added only to the second noun.

July 18, 2016

autodidaddict

Awesome, that clears it up... I was treating it like a noun+adj/predicate pair, which requires the "definiteness" to match

July 18, 2016

JimCopelan1

Why is it not הבקבוק היין?

July 30, 2018

IngeborgHa14

To add "the" to a construct phrase ("the wine bottle"), you attach the article ה only to the second word.

July 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.