1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בקבוק היין פתוח."

"בקבוק היין פתוח."

Translation:The wine bottle is open.

July 18, 2016

8 Comments


autodidaddict

Why can we leave the ה off of בקבוק? Shouldn't it be הבקבוק היין?


jg9000

When you have two nouns connected in a construct state (סמיכות), which means "X of Y", the definite article -ה is added only to the second noun.


autodidaddict

Awesome, that clears it up... I was treating it like a noun+adj/predicate pair, which requires the "definiteness" to match


JimCopelan1

Why is it not הבקבוק היין?


IngeborgHa14

To add "the" to a construct phrase ("the wine bottle"), you attach the article ה only to the second word.


AniOhevYayin

So we're learning the construct here, but can we say היין הבקבוק for "the wine bottle"? תודה


IngeborgHa14

No, you cannot say "the wine the bottle" (well you may, but it would be weird). Also a construction with של is not really used in this specific case. Note that you add in Hebrew the attributes after the head noun, here bottle, not before it, as in English.


AniOhevYayin

That makes sense. בקבוק isn't an adj. Thanks

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.