"בקבוק היין פתוח."

Translation:The wine bottle is open.

July 18, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


autodidaddict

Why can we leave the ה off of בקבוק? Shouldn't it be הבקבוק היין?


jg9000

When you have two nouns connected in a construct state (סמיכות), which means "X of Y", the definite article -ה is added only to the second noun.


autodidaddict

Awesome, that clears it up... I was treating it like a noun+adj/predicate pair, which requires the "definiteness" to match


Theresa754142

Baqbuq ha-yayin patuakh.


Nicole770823

When i was in Israel פתוח is such a desired sighn on the door of official offices like the post office, and the passport office. So often I would go and they would be closed כלום


Aaron536616

what about הבקבוק של היין פתוח


YardenNB

Correct; actually more common in spoken Hebrew than the version given above, but considered sloppy in writing.


JimCopelan1

Why is it not הבקבוק היין?


IngeborgHa14

To add "the" to a construct phrase ("the wine bottle"), you attach the article ה only to the second word.


AniOhevYayin

So we're learning the construct here, but can we say היין הבקבוק for "the wine bottle"? תודה


IngeborgHa14

No, you cannot say "the wine the bottle" (well you may, but it would be weird). Also a construction with של is not really used in this specific case. Note that you add in Hebrew the attributes after the head noun, here bottle, not before it, as in English.


AniOhevYayin

That makes sense. בקבוק isn't an adj. Thanks


beenie2000

There's a difference in English between "a wine bottle" and "a bottle of wine" (the first is the bottle type and contains no liquid; the second is what you drink). Does this distinction exist in Hebrew? e.g. "It was a nice bottle of wine" (the wine tasted good) vs "It's a nice wine bottle" (the bottle has a nice appearance).


IngeborgHa14

Well, בַּקְבּוּק־יַ֫יִן can mean both and context is king. What I find hilarious about wine bottles is that many traditional wine bottle sizes are named for Biblical kings and historical figures, namely יָרָבְעָם with 3l, רְחַבְעָם with 4,5l, מְתוּשֶׁלַח with 6l, שַׁלְמַנְאֶסֶר הַחֲמִישִׁי mit 9l, נְבוּכַדְנֶצַּר with 15l, שְׁלֹמֹה with 20l, גָּלְיָת with 27l and מַלְכִּי־צֶדֶֿק with 30l!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.