"The Polish cities are beside rivers."

Translation:A lengyel városok folyók mellett vannak.

2 years ago

5 Comments


chirelchirel
chirelchirel

What's the etymology of lengyel?

1 year ago

asuntree
asuntree

Why do we need vannak here?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

You only omit "van" and "vannak" when you express what something is using a noun or an adjective. Here you answer the question where something is, so "vannak" is not omitted.

2 years ago

JKramig

In a previous example is was not ok to leave out the article, even when the english translation did not include 'the'. Here, you not accepting a version that includes the hungarian article 'a'. At least you should explain when a general statement requires the use of the article and when it does not.

7 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.