"The Polish cities are beside rivers."

Translation:A lengyel városok folyók mellett vannak.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


chirelchirel

What's the etymology of lengyel?

May 22, 2017

asuntree

Why do we need vannak here?

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

You only omit "van" and "vannak" when you express what something is using a noun or an adjective. Here you answer the question where something is, so "vannak" is not omitted.

July 18, 2016

JKramig

In a previous example is was not ok to leave out the article, even when the english translation did not include 'the'. Here, you not accepting a version that includes the hungarian article 'a'. At least you should explain when a general statement requires the use of the article and when it does not.

February 20, 2018

EszterGula

A lengyel városok a folyók mellett vannak. Kérném korrigálni a nyelvtani hibát.

October 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.