1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The Polish cities are beside…

"The Polish cities are beside rivers."

Translation:A lengyel városok folyók mellett vannak.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


chirelchirel

What's the etymology of lengyel?


asuntree

Why do we need vannak here?


Shamarth

You only omit "van" and "vannak" when you express what something is using a noun or an adjective. Here you answer the question where something is, so "vannak" is not omitted.


JKramig

In a previous example is was not ok to leave out the article, even when the english translation did not include 'the'. Here, you not accepting a version that includes the hungarian article 'a'. At least you should explain when a general statement requires the use of the article and when it does not.


MrtonPolgr

This isn't a general statement. The Polish cities aren't beside {rivers in general}, they are beside {some rivers}.


EszterGula

A lengyel városok a folyók mellett vannak. Kérném korrigálni a nyelvtani hibát.


JereArmen

What is wrong with "A lengyel városok folyóknál vannak"?


MrtonPolgr

"-nál" and "mellett" aren't the same. Honestly, for me, this sentence doesn't sound great either way but generally, "mellett" is much more exact about the location - "next to", "beside", by somethings side. "-nál" is much more like "at" or "by". Somewhere around a point.

Having said that, one might find both okay here (I'd prefer "... folyóparton vannak" or something like that anyway) so it may get added eventually. However, the difference between "-nál/-nél" and "mellett" is important so I thought it was worth mentioning.


JereArmen

Thank you. I figured it was something like that, but that the sentence was ambiguous enough to support each phrasing. I knew they were going for "mellett." I just decided to "fancy it up" with "-nál/-nél." That's what I get for it. ;-)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.