"A rabbit and snake are animals."

Translation:ארנב ונחש הם חיות.

July 18, 2016

28 Comments


dorkami

I see שפן but I thought I learned ערנב or something like that for rabbit. I'm confused.

August 3, 2016

Gotenks33

There are some differences between ארנב and שפן;
A Rabbit is ארנב, and Hyrax is שפן!

Funny fact:
Lots of native speakers have this mistake as well (because they don't know this fact)

November 4, 2016

Bustabun

If I had to guess, I would have guessed it right on a test, but שפן was not introduced. They just sneaked it in there. I only picked the answer that seem the most obvious, and got it wrong, because שפן was also a correct answer. Now to be honest, I am not even sure I know the difference in English either, or in any other language for that matter.

May 19, 2017

daal39

Seems that one of those native speakers who can't tell the difference between a rabbit and a hyrax is writing this course…

August 27, 2017

Yomalyn

March 26, 2019

jarrettph

What is שפן and how is it said? I don't remember learning this word.

October 29, 2016

Gotenks33

Hyrax. "Shafan"

November 4, 2016

jarrettph

Interesting, I've never heard this word before. Looking at pictures on Google I have to say there appears to be no relation to the rabbit, any more than there is to a horse and a cow. It should be removed as a suggested answer.

November 5, 2016

Gotenks33

I don't know what are the suggested answers (where?), but if you see it you should report it.
As far as I know, lots of native speakers don't know there's a difference at all..

November 5, 2016

jarrettph

I didn't know it was wrong because I didn't know what the word was. It was a "Choose all correct answers" excercise and the one with shafan I did not select.

November 6, 2016

japhno1

I reported the suggested solution with שפן for rabbit as a mistake, because a hyrax is defenitely not a rabbit.

February 27, 2017

JoshTheHuman

Why do I need to put "they" in the sentence? Is it because without it, it's not clear which part of the sentence is the subject?

July 18, 2016

AlmogL

Not exactly, in this type of sentence the first noun phrase is the subject. The "they" is a copula, it is required here.

July 18, 2016

Chris627136

I only heard of a "hyrax" when I saw this, and Googled it. That's definitely not a rabbit!

May 16, 2017

enorby

Isn't s hyrax a different animal?

March 21, 2017

jarrettph

שפןis still accepted as. rabbit, August 16, 2017

August 16, 2017

GeorgiosDC

Jan 6th 2018 as well, reported it once again

January 6, 2018

jarrettph

I don't think multiple reports will speed the process. Either they are very backlogged with reports, or they disagree that a hyrax is not a rabbit.

February 4, 2018

duBvDVsn

Hyraxes are also called daisies. Nothing to do with a rabbit

June 2, 2017

mildredruizg

Hyran? Never heard of that one before. November 17 and it is still required as an answer

November 26, 2017

JimCopelan1

So why is it הם and not זה?

April 11, 2018

Yomalyn

We need to use a plural pronoun because there are two animals. Literal translation: A rabbit and a snake, they are animals. :-)

March 28, 2019

Shiv294382

: חיות Is this word gender specific ? 'Cos " חיות " appears to be feminine gender. Obliged if someone could clear this doubt. Thank you.

May 22, 2018

gbdrbob

I'm confused by this as well. I think the root of the word comes from the verb לִחְיוֹת meaning "to live"

Different forms of the verb can also be used as nouns, the masculine חי and חיים mean life, whilst the feminine חיה and חיות mean animal/animals

I think this should be much better explained in the notes.

August 22, 2018

Jip259984

Is that an hoax ???

September 23, 2017

Brad547059

Why is the world would you NOT correct this obvious mistake in the test. Absolutely ridiculous that it is two years later and the test is still WRONG!!!

July 27, 2018

Heilswahrheit

In this instance both animals are masculine, thus I understand the use of הם, what if the animals were different genders? Does masculine supersede femininity in this case, thus still הם?

February 20, 2019

Yomalyn

Yes, that's correct :-)

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.