1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The Mongolian markets are bi…

"The Mongolian markets are big and beautiful."

Translation:A mongol piacok nagyok és szépek.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


asuntree

Why adjectives are declined here?

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

Because they are the predicates of the sentence, and in that position they are declined. The only time they don't is when they're directly in front of a noun -- like mongol here.


Robie91

i said "a mongol piacok nagyok és gyönyörűek" beautiful is "gyönyörű" no?


pYewR9MH

i thought so, too

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.