"The Mongolian markets are big and beautiful."

Translation:A mongol piacok nagyok és szépek.

July 18, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


asuntree

Why adjectives are declined here?


Findil

Because they are the predicates of the sentence, and in that position they are declined. The only time they don't is when they're directly in front of a noun -- like mongol here.


Robie91

i said "a mongol piacok nagyok és gyönyörűek" beautiful is "gyönyörű" no?


pYewR9MH

i thought so, too


hippietrail

Which Mongolian markets? The Black Market in Ulaanbaatar is definitely cool and interesting and I think it's pretty big. But it definitely wasn't beautiful when I was there in the middle of winter six or seven years ago. Apart from that I only remember the old state department store which I guess could be considered big and beautiful in its way?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.