"The Mongolian markets are big and beautiful."

Translation:A mongol piacok nagyok és szépek.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


asuntree

Why adjectives are declined here?

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

Because they are the predicates of the sentence, and in that position they are declined. The only time they don't is when they're directly in front of a noun -- like mongol here.

July 18, 2016

asuntree

Thank you

July 18, 2016

Robie91

i said "a mongol piacok nagyok és gyönyörűek" beautiful is "gyönyörű" no?

June 23, 2017

pYewR9MH

i thought so, too

December 11, 2017

Kathy979841

Thank you

September 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.