"¿Qué leen los niños?"

Translation:What do the children read?

5 years ago

114 Comments


Seb182

Wouldn't it be "Qué los ninos leen" ?

5 years ago

MrShow

When asking a question in Spanish, the subject comes after the verb. Then it's flipped when answering. Think of it like the subject is an afterthought and you are only adding at the end for clarity. "What are they reading, the kids (I mean)" "The kids are reading Harry Potter."

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

If one was not going to put the subject, one would say ¿Qué leen?, and if after that, one wants to clarify, one adds it at the end, likewise one would do if one had thought to express the subject before.

5 years ago

Babzi

this has really helped , thanks

5 years ago

isabellemedi_

Its confusing but hopefully I will get the idea of it.

4 years ago

KevinMorri4

Also confused here..

3 years ago

JoMonts

Same here :P

4 years ago

O_137
O_137

I think I am a little lucky to be norwegian when it comes to the spanish grammar. It seems like it is a little more similar to norwegian than english in many cases.☺

4 years ago

JoMonts

Norwegian is even more similar to English :) Either which to Spanish.

4 years ago

Sllunicko

Great help thank you

4 years ago

niceguyjim

Thats really useful thank you

4 years ago

jayybakarey

That helped a ton, cheers!

4 years ago

WuMerlin

Que hora es

4 years ago

margery977572

Es dies y media y seis o once menos veinte

3 years ago

jj2dajays

MrShow: i put what DOES the boys read and its wrong instead of what DO the boys read and i got it wrong. Could you please explain to me why is that wrong?

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

"does" is for third person singular (he/she/it): "does he go?" "does the dish have beets?" "she does read" (or just "she goes" when not a question or negative which is more common unless you are trying to really stress the positive as though you are being doubted).

"do" is for pretty much everything else. "do you go?" "you do go" "do the boys read" "they do read" (when not a question or a negative, drop the helping verb unless you are stressing the "do" for some reason which is proper, but not used except in those cases... and some others which might be too much for this discussion).

Got it?

4 years ago

PryncessAnna

does is used with a singular subject. (He/she/it/the lion) do is used with plural subjects. (They/the lions/women/men/you always uses a plural verb)

2 years ago

Mary47465

Very helpful! Thank you

6 months ago

JonnyKlase

Spanish has different grammar than English, if you translated this literally you would get "What read the children?" so when you translate you have to fix the grammar too.

4 years ago

zane.foste

You could also directly translate it as "what (do) they read the children?" Because the verb has the ellos ending. This makes it slightly easier to understand than your direct translation.

4 years ago

Dannielle70

That is exactly what I did because I couldn't see the "are" and "the". It has counted off for putting these in the past. Live and learn

4 years ago

PriyankGup2

I agree.

4 years ago

jerrymack

It's hard to hear the n on the end of leen. It sounds like lenos ninos.

5 years ago

Autumnsore

Helped a lot thanks

2 years ago

Blackout

Which one is more correct (will be more understood as the correct translation - duolingo says they're both correct...) - "What are the children reading?" or "What do the children read?"?

5 years ago

larpman

Both are possible depending on the situation.

5 years ago

hiimernie1

Yes, like in English we know that "What's on the table.." and "What's on the table?" are different depending on emphasis and context.

4 years ago

P3t3rP4n

Both are correct but you wouldn't use the latter one since it's a sign of bad English.

Try to avoid using "do" as part of a(n) (ad)verb unless it's the main part.

Would be easier to explain if you would know German grammar.

4 years ago

zane.foste

You are definately right that it is bad english, however it is closer to the direct translation, as there are other congegations for verbs specifically to convey "-ing" This is one of those times when a class might actually count yo u wrong if you translate it the first way, but if you were a translating professionally, you might be more accurate with the first. Neither is exactly the translation, just because of our grammer differences.

4 years ago

Asher.Rankin
Asher.Rankin

I translated it literally, "What read the boys" and it was wrong. boo

4 years ago

bluurr

The Same :)

4 years ago

grayson528

I read this as "What did they read the children?" Would that also be a correct translation?

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

No, the children are doing the reading, I think.

4 years ago

misterblou

I type " what are reading the children? " why is it false?

4 years ago

the_crait
the_crait

Nothing reads children.

4 years ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

Literature teachers in Soviet Russia must be very disappointed...

1 year ago

meluce
meluce

what they read the boys?

4 years ago

the_crait
the_crait

The word order needs to be corrected.

4 years ago

abbymaureen

this is confusing

4 years ago

joshua6261

I thought it was what read the children (as if children were books).

4 years ago

CindyBeasley

Since it was los ninos, why could it not be the boys instead the children?

4 years ago

akkic
akkic

so are both the sentences correct in spanish? que leen los ninos? que los ninos leen?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Yes both are correct. But the first one is more grammatically proper. You can use the second one only for casual conversations

4 years ago

jj2dajays

AnkitSpanish: i put what DOES the boys read and its wrong instead of what DO the boys read and i got it wrong. Could you please explain to me why is that wrong

4 years ago

rlquinn1980

The third person singular "does" would be incorrect in English because the subject, "the boys," is plural and would therefore use with "do." If the subject were singular (i.e., "el niño," or "the boy" in English), then "does" would be correct. Your meaning is correct, but if the test is judging the answers by standardized English, it may have beed marked wrong.

4 years ago

ps104
ps104

no.The first is alone correct.Que leen los ninos. I'm spanish

4 years ago

falana6

sounds like who reads the kids

4 years ago

jay.escoba

confusing

4 years ago

vizcaya2625

The problem is that the sentence is idiomatic but the site is attempting to justify its translation as if it was good grammar. Lighten up. there are many, many English expressions that cannot be grammatically correct, yet are perfectly informative. duolingo: stand down.

4 years ago

missmooney2000

i said what did the boys read how am i supposed to know if its present or past

4 years ago

Willis_Steve

Since when did Nin~os mean "children"? In duolingo this had not been addressed before.

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

"Niños" does mean "boys", and "niñas" does mean "girls". However, if there are boys and girls, most Latin based languages will often default to the male word, so "niños" can mean "boys" or "children" (boys and girls specifically) while "niño" just means "boy".

4 years ago

Willis_Steve

The question didn't specify either contexts, but punished me for assuming the context it wasn't meaning.

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

What exactly did you put? If you said "boys" for "niños", it should accept it. If it didn't, I'd report it.

4 years ago

Willis_Steve

I said "boys" and it did not accept it. How do you report it? I only saw the option to "complain about it to lots of other people who use Duolingo".

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

There should be a report button when that lesson is done on every lesson. It might be a little flag. On mobile, it's a flag.

4 years ago

xiomararosado16

What the heck they barely gave you info

3 years ago

Quillain2

Where do you get "do the" from

1 year ago

Tacohellen

I wrote 'what does the children read' and it was wrong?

5 years ago

BulbousRumpus

When the subject is plural (children) the verb "do" stays the same. Same for when talking about yourself.

We do. They do. I do.

The only time it changes to does is if you're talking about one other thing or one other person

He/She/It does.

It would only be "does" if it were "what does the child read?"

5 years ago

seuny

that makes sense but how do you know if its present or past tense i wrote 'what did the boys read?' and it was wrong, what in that sentence makes its present tense ' what do the boys read?'

4 years ago

BulbousRumpus

The "do" in the second sentence makes it present tense.

The "did" in the first sentence makes it past tense.

:D

4 years ago

seuny

umm thanks but i meant in spanish. its ok a friend recommended this http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer it will still take time to understand but i get it

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Tacohellen, you only use "does" when the subject (in this case, the children/boys) is SINGULAR THIRD PERSON (for example: he/she/it/my brother/Miguel/my dog, the woman, someone, etc.) With the rest, we have to use DO.

4 years ago

nateweavedesigns

I just think the "listen and type in" are a tad too fast.

5 years ago

AnnRon

And a bit too slurrred to understand. But that's probably more typical of native Spanish speakers than slow, perfectly enunciated speech. It doesn't help that we're listening to it through computer speakers.

5 years ago

JerryCarte

I agree

4 years ago

JerryCarte

I think so too

4 years ago

_emma_16

i know right

4 years ago

BryceJohnsonCHS

I am having problems taking some of these spanish sentences to literally

4 years ago

Kthrne8

I couldnt understand what the speaker said.

4 years ago

Gandham

"What did the children read?". Can someone translate that to Spanish please?

4 years ago

joshua6261

I thought it was what read the children (as if children were books).

4 years ago

joshua6261

I thought it was what read the children (as if children were books).

4 years ago

WithoutYogurt

Why not "what did the kids read"?

4 years ago

Hunterreag

Why doesnt it accept "does", " what does the children read?"

4 years ago

csousbois

My guess is because that is incorrect English grammar. For a plural, you use 'do,' not 'does.' "What do the children read?" is correct.

4 years ago

AskBell

Is anyone, other than me, having a problem understanding some of the words she pronounce?

4 years ago

ArmchairSp

No

3 years ago

Mateo1105

I am

3 years ago

Khei_Leang
Khei_Leang

Why used Leen?

4 years ago

Khajiit7952

Hypothetically speaking, how would you say 'what reads the children'?

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

If you think about it, we put part of the verb (well, the helping verb) before the subject also.

4 years ago

BonfaceOwino

"¿Qué leen los niños?" is it right to be translated as "What reads the children?"

4 years ago

kiara233

I need help

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

What do you need help with?

4 years ago

Brandamiranda.10

Por que does?

4 years ago

Bridges86406

Why can it not be "they" instead of boys/children

4 years ago

rlquinn1980

"Ellos" translates as "they" when talking about people in general, and both words are pronouns in their respective languages. However, "niños" is a noun, not a pronoun, and can only refer to children. "Boys/children" is therefore the closest translation in English.

4 years ago

co19LHUnicorn

yes

4 years ago

wheedler

I hovered over 'los' in this sentence and one of the translations was "(to) them", so my answer was "What do you read to the children?" I'm not saying I was right, I'm just complaining that my reasoning was sound, given the clues I used.

4 years ago

ps104
ps104

i'm spanish. What do boys read. it is good response

4 years ago

HagueAndrew

I just can't win when I transliterate i.e. 'What read the children? That's wrong. And on other questions when I translate (into sensible English) that's wrong. I was going to write What do the children read? But I assumed that it would bomb. After all 'What read the children?' although it's an unusual sentence is perfectly good grammatical English.

4 years ago

Mateo1105

I LOST MY LAST HEART TO THIS QUESTION! HOW DO YOU ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS??????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

kingofme

Books what else

3 years ago

KLaMaReeZ

I put what the boys read and of course i got it wrong too close

3 years ago

KilianGrundl

I translated it to "what do these children read?" and I don't know why. Can anyone help me here?

3 years ago

WRogelioAl

Que los ninos leen meansthat the children read

3 years ago

BlackBeau-tee

I wish they could tell you why and explain when you you can use certain words..

3 years ago

PontusKihl
PontusKihl

I shoud've listened to this one at turtle speed. Sounded like 'who are the children'

3 years ago

ShamariHopkins

who gives a care about how its spelled

3 years ago

CameronGoo2

I put, what are those boys reading? And it counted it wrong because i put those instead of the

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

I'm going to have to study spanish sentence structure.

3 years ago

IeshaRobin

Thought I was a pro till I seen this bit all my words I use are the other way now I would've said " who read the children" lol ill get there.

3 years ago

SheilaMari262690

Im horny

2 years ago

Dionte20

WHAT THE F IS THIS bs

2 years ago

WhrileyLun

i<3 harry potter

1 year ago

Devon59755

I was saying it the correct way but it was only catching los?????

1 year ago

Abhinav236119

Isn't cual used for what. Why are we using que instead?

1 year ago

1142133840

Didnt accept my correct response

11 months ago

Rhycce

My response was "what do the boys read" butvit was not accepted. Is that wrong?

7 months ago

Pope569368

What did the children read? Was wrong. . . . . . So what was the difference between did and do, in this instance?

Does the word did not apply here? I'm not far enough to know if past/present tense affects "Que"

6 months ago

dlc1229

Can anyone please explain why " what do they read to the boys" is incorrect?

6 months ago

johneller1

I was marked wrong for using "what do the boys read?" instead of "what do the children read?"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.