1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué leen los niños?"

"¿Qué leen los niños?"

Translation:What do the children read?

January 31, 2013

114 Comments


Seb182

Wouldn't it be "Qué los ninos leen" ?


MrShow

When asking a question in Spanish, the subject comes after the verb. Then it's flipped when answering. Think of it like the subject is an afterthought and you are only adding at the end for clarity. "What are they reading, the kids (I mean)" "The kids are reading Harry Potter."


Duomail

If one was not going to put the subject, one would say ¿Qué leen?, and if after that, one wants to clarify, one adds it at the end, likewise one would do if one had thought to express the subject before.


Babzi

this has really helped , thanks


isabellemedi_

Its confusing but hopefully I will get the idea of it.


KevinMorri4

Also confused here..


Borghild00

I think I am a little lucky to be norwegian when it comes to the spanish grammar. It seems like it is a little more similar to norwegian than english in many cases.☺


JoMonts

Norwegian is even more similar to English :) Either which to Spanish.


Sllunicko

Great help thank you


niceguyjim

Thats really useful thank you


jayybakarey

That helped a ton, cheers!


margery977572

Es dies y media y seis o once menos veinte


jj2dajays

MrShow: i put what DOES the boys read and its wrong instead of what DO the boys read and i got it wrong. Could you please explain to me why is that wrong?


TerraZe

"does" is for third person singular (he/she/it): "does he go?" "does the dish have beets?" "she does read" (or just "she goes" when not a question or negative which is more common unless you are trying to really stress the positive as though you are being doubted).

"do" is for pretty much everything else. "do you go?" "you do go" "do the boys read" "they do read" (when not a question or a negative, drop the helping verb unless you are stressing the "do" for some reason which is proper, but not used except in those cases... and some others which might be too much for this discussion).

Got it?


PryncessAnna

does is used with a singular subject. (He/she/it/the lion)

do is used with plural subjects. (They/the lions/women/men/you always uses a plural verb)


Mary47465

Very helpful! Thank you


JonnyKlase

Spanish has different grammar than English, if you translated this literally you would get "What read the children?" so when you translate you have to fix the grammar too.


zane.foste

You could also directly translate it as "what (do) they read the children?" Because the verb has the ellos ending. This makes it slightly easier to understand than your direct translation.


Dannielle70

That is exactly what I did because I couldn't see the "are" and "the". It has counted off for putting these in the past. Live and learn


jerrymack

It's hard to hear the n on the end of leen. It sounds like lenos ninos.


Autumnsore

Helped a lot thanks


Blackout

Which one is more correct (will be more understood as the correct translation - duolingo says they're both correct...) - "What are the children reading?" or "What do the children read?"?


larpman

Both are possible depending on the situation.


hiimernie1

Yes, like in English we know that "What's on the table.." and "What's on the table?" are different depending on emphasis and context.


P3t3rP4n

Both are correct but you wouldn't use the latter one since it's a sign of bad English.

Try to avoid using "do" as part of a(n) (ad)verb unless it's the main part.

Would be easier to explain if you would know German grammar.


zane.foste

You are definately right that it is bad english, however it is closer to the direct translation, as there are other congegations for verbs specifically to convey "-ing" This is one of those times when a class might actually count yo u wrong if you translate it the first way, but if you were a translating professionally, you might be more accurate with the first. Neither is exactly the translation, just because of our grammer differences.


Asher.Rankin

I translated it literally, "What read the boys" and it was wrong. boo


grayson528

I read this as "What did they read the children?" Would that also be a correct translation?


TerraZe

No, the children are doing the reading, I think.


misterblou

I type " what are reading the children? " why is it false?


the_crait

Nothing reads children.


Klaus650857

Literature teachers in Soviet Russia must be very disappointed...


meluce

what they read the boys?


the_crait

The word order needs to be corrected.


abbymaureen

this is confusing


joshua6261

I thought it was what read the children (as if children were books).


CindyBeasley

Since it was los ninos, why could it not be the boys instead the children?


akkic

so are both the sentences correct in spanish? que leen los ninos? que los ninos leen?


Ankitlinguistics

Yes both are correct. But the first one is more grammatically proper. You can use the second one only for casual conversations


jj2dajays

AnkitSpanish: i put what DOES the boys read and its wrong instead of what DO the boys read and i got it wrong. Could you please explain to me why is that wrong


rlquinn1980

The third person singular "does" would be incorrect in English because the subject, "the boys," is plural and would therefore use with "do." If the subject were singular (i.e., "el niño," or "the boy" in English), then "does" would be correct. Your meaning is correct, but if the test is judging the answers by standardized English, it may have beed marked wrong.


ps104

no.The first is alone correct.Que leen los ninos. I'm spanish


falana6

sounds like who reads the kids


vizcaya2625

The problem is that the sentence is idiomatic but the site is attempting to justify its translation as if it was good grammar. Lighten up. there are many, many English expressions that cannot be grammatically correct, yet are perfectly informative. duolingo: stand down.


missmooney2000

i said what did the boys read how am i supposed to know if its present or past


Willis_Steve

Since when did Nin~os mean "children"? In duolingo this had not been addressed before.


TerraZe

"Niños" does mean "boys", and "niñas" does mean "girls". However, if there are boys and girls, most Latin based languages will often default to the male word, so "niños" can mean "boys" or "children" (boys and girls specifically) while "niño" just means "boy".


Willis_Steve

The question didn't specify either contexts, but punished me for assuming the context it wasn't meaning.


TerraZe

What exactly did you put? If you said "boys" for "niños", it should accept it. If it didn't, I'd report it.


Willis_Steve

I said "boys" and it did not accept it. How do you report it? I only saw the option to "complain about it to lots of other people who use Duolingo".


TerraZe

There should be a report button when that lesson is done on every lesson. It might be a little flag. On mobile, it's a flag.


xiomararosado16

What the heck they barely gave you info


Quillain2

Where do you get "do the" from


Tacohellen

I wrote 'what does the children read' and it was wrong?


BulbousRumpus

When the subject is plural (children) the verb "do" stays the same. Same for when talking about yourself.

We do. They do. I do.

The only time it changes to does is if you're talking about one other thing or one other person

He/She/It does.

It would only be "does" if it were "what does the child read?"


seuny

that makes sense but how do you know if its present or past tense i wrote 'what did the boys read?' and it was wrong, what in that sentence makes its present tense ' what do the boys read?'


BulbousRumpus

The "do" in the second sentence makes it present tense.

The "did" in the first sentence makes it past tense.

:D


seuny

umm thanks but i meant in spanish. its ok a friend recommended this http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer it will still take time to understand but i get it


tessbee

Tacohellen, you only use "does" when the subject (in this case, the children/boys) is SINGULAR THIRD PERSON (for example: he/she/it/my brother/Miguel/my dog, the woman, someone, etc.) With the rest, we have to use DO.


nateweavedesigns

I just think the "listen and type in" are a tad too fast.


AnnRon

And a bit too slurrred to understand. But that's probably more typical of native Spanish speakers than slow, perfectly enunciated speech. It doesn't help that we're listening to it through computer speakers.


BryceJohnsonCHS

I am having problems taking some of these spanish sentences to literally


Kthrne8

I couldnt understand what the speaker said.


Gandham

"What did the children read?". Can someone translate that to Spanish please?


joshua6261

I thought it was what read the children (as if children were books).


joshua6261

I thought it was what read the children (as if children were books).


WithoutYogurt

Why not "what did the kids read"?


Hunterreag

Why doesnt it accept "does", " what does the children read?"


csousbois

My guess is because that is incorrect English grammar. For a plural, you use 'do,' not 'does.' "What do the children read?" is correct.


AskBell

Is anyone, other than me, having a problem understanding some of the words she pronounce?


Khajiit7952

Hypothetically speaking, how would you say 'what reads the children'?


TerraZe

If you think about it, we put part of the verb (well, the helping verb) before the subject also.


BonfaceOwino

"¿Qué leen los niños?" is it right to be translated as "What reads the children?"


TerraZe

What do you need help with?


Bridges86406

Why can it not be "they" instead of boys/children


rlquinn1980

"Ellos" translates as "they" when talking about people in general, and both words are pronouns in their respective languages. However, "niños" is a noun, not a pronoun, and can only refer to children. "Boys/children" is therefore the closest translation in English.


wheedler

I hovered over 'los' in this sentence and one of the translations was "(to) them", so my answer was "What do you read to the children?" I'm not saying I was right, I'm just complaining that my reasoning was sound, given the clues I used.


ps104

i'm spanish. What do boys read. it is good response


HagueAndrew

I just can't win when I transliterate i.e. 'What read the children? That's wrong. And on other questions when I translate (into sensible English) that's wrong. I was going to write What do the children read? But I assumed that it would bomb. After all 'What read the children?' although it's an unusual sentence is perfectly good grammatical English.


Mateo1105

I LOST MY LAST HEART TO THIS QUESTION! HOW DO YOU ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS??????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


KLaMaReeZ

I put what the boys read and of course i got it wrong too close


KilianGrundl

I translated it to "what do these children read?" and I don't know why. Can anyone help me here?


WRogelioAl

Que los ninos leen meansthat the children read


BlackBeau-tee

I wish they could tell you why and explain when you you can use certain words..


PontusKihl

I shoud've listened to this one at turtle speed. Sounded like 'who are the children'


ShamariHopkins

who gives a care about how its spelled


CameronGoo2

I put, what are those boys reading? And it counted it wrong because i put those instead of the


TheQueenZerelda

I'm going to have to study spanish sentence structure.


IeshaRobin

Thought I was a pro till I seen this bit all my words I use are the other way now I would've said " who read the children" lol ill get there.


Dionte20

WHAT THE F IS THIS bs


Devon59755

I was saying it the correct way but it was only catching los?????


Abhinav236119

Isn't cual used for what. Why are we using que instead?


1142133840

Didnt accept my correct response


Rhycce

My response was "what do the boys read" butvit was not accepted. Is that wrong?


Pope569368

What did the children read? Was wrong. . . . . . So what was the difference between did and do, in this instance?

Does the word did not apply here? I'm not far enough to know if past/present tense affects "Que"


dlc1229

Can anyone please explain why " what do they read to the boys" is incorrect?


johneller1

I was marked wrong for using "what do the boys read?" instead of "what do the children read?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.