1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué leen los niños?"

"¿Qué leen los niños?"

Translation:What do the children read?

January 31, 2013

114 Comments

Sorted by top post

Seb182

Wouldn't it be "Qué los ninos leen" ?

January 31, 2013

MrShow

When asking a question in Spanish, the subject comes after the verb. Then it's flipped when answering. Think of it like the subject is an afterthought and you are only adding at the end for clarity. "What are they reading, the kids (I mean)" "The kids are reading Harry Potter."

February 19, 2013

Duomail

If one was not going to put the subject, one would say ¿Qué leen?, and if after that, one wants to clarify, one adds it at the end, likewise one would do if one had thought to express the subject before.

February 22, 2013

Babzi

this has really helped , thanks

August 29, 2013

isabellemedi_

Its confusing but hopefully I will get the idea of it.

March 17, 2014

KevinMorri4

Also confused here..

November 16, 2014

JoMonts

Same here :P

October 4, 2014

O_137

I think I am a little lucky to be norwegian when it comes to the spanish grammar. It seems like it is a little more similar to norwegian than english in many cases.☺

April 30, 2014

JoMonts

Norwegian is even more similar to English :) Either which to Spanish.

October 4, 2014

Sllunicko

Great help thank you

April 16, 2014

niceguyjim

Thats really useful thank you

April 24, 2014

jayybakarey

That helped a ton, cheers!

June 13, 2014

WuMerlin

Que hora es

July 18, 2014

margery977572

Es dies y media y seis o once menos veinte

August 28, 2015

jj2dajays

MrShow: i put what DOES the boys read and its wrong instead of what DO the boys read and i got it wrong. Could you please explain to me why is that wrong?

September 8, 2014

TerraZe

"does" is for third person singular (he/she/it): "does he go?" "does the dish have beets?" "she does read" (or just "she goes" when not a question or negative which is more common unless you are trying to really stress the positive as though you are being doubted).

"do" is for pretty much everything else. "do you go?" "you do go" "do the boys read" "they do read" (when not a question or a negative, drop the helping verb unless you are stressing the "do" for some reason which is proper, but not used except in those cases... and some others which might be too much for this discussion).

Got it?

September 8, 2014

PryncessAnna

does is used with a singular subject. (He/she/it/the lion)

do is used with plural subjects. (They/the lions/women/men/you always uses a plural verb)

May 25, 2016

Mary47465

Very helpful! Thank you

April 29, 2018

JonnyKlase

Spanish has different grammar than English, if you translated this literally you would get "What read the children?" so when you translate you have to fix the grammar too.

November 15, 2013

zane.foste

You could also directly translate it as "what (do) they read the children?" Because the verb has the ellos ending. This makes it slightly easier to understand than your direct translation.

May 19, 2014

Dannielle70

That is exactly what I did because I couldn't see the "are" and "the". It has counted off for putting these in the past. Live and learn

August 22, 2014

PriyankGup2

I agree.

July 17, 2014

jerrymack

It's hard to hear the n on the end of leen. It sounds like lenos ninos.

May 30, 2013

Autumnsore

Helped a lot thanks

March 8, 2016

Blackout

Which one is more correct (will be more understood as the correct translation - duolingo says they're both correct...) - "What are the children reading?" or "What do the children read?"?

August 4, 2013

larpman

Both are possible depending on the situation.

August 12, 2013

hiimernie1

Yes, like in English we know that "What's on the table.." and "What's on the table?" are different depending on emphasis and context.

August 24, 2014

P3t3rP4n

Both are correct but you wouldn't use the latter one since it's a sign of bad English.

Try to avoid using "do" as part of a(n) (ad)verb unless it's the main part.

Would be easier to explain if you would know German grammar.

March 23, 2014

zane.foste

You are definately right that it is bad english, however it is closer to the direct translation, as there are other congegations for verbs specifically to convey "-ing" This is one of those times when a class might actually count yo u wrong if you translate it the first way, but if you were a translating professionally, you might be more accurate with the first. Neither is exactly the translation, just because of our grammer differences.

May 19, 2014

Asher.Rankin

I translated it literally, "What read the boys" and it was wrong. boo

April 21, 2014

bluurr

The Same :)

September 23, 2014

grayson528

I read this as "What did they read the children?" Would that also be a correct translation?

June 11, 2014

TerraZe

No, the children are doing the reading, I think.

August 31, 2014

misterblou

I type " what are reading the children? " why is it false?

December 3, 2013

the_crait

Nothing reads children.

March 9, 2014

Klaus650857

Literature teachers in Soviet Russia must be very disappointed...

September 23, 2017

meluce

what they read the boys?

December 30, 2013

the_crait

The word order needs to be corrected.

March 9, 2014

abbymaureen

this is confusing

March 25, 2014

joshua6261

I thought it was what read the children (as if children were books).

June 17, 2014

CindyBeasley

Since it was los ninos, why could it not be the boys instead the children?

August 7, 2014

akkic

so are both the sentences correct in spanish? que leen los ninos? que los ninos leen?

February 5, 2014

AnkitSpanish

Yes both are correct. But the first one is more grammatically proper. You can use the second one only for casual conversations

March 10, 2014

jj2dajays

AnkitSpanish: i put what DOES the boys read and its wrong instead of what DO the boys read and i got it wrong. Could you please explain to me why is that wrong

September 8, 2014

rlquinn1980

The third person singular "does" would be incorrect in English because the subject, "the boys," is plural and would therefore use with "do." If the subject were singular (i.e., "el niño," or "the boy" in English), then "does" would be correct. Your meaning is correct, but if the test is judging the answers by standardized English, it may have beed marked wrong.

October 1, 2014

ps104

no.The first is alone correct.Que leen los ninos. I'm spanish

October 16, 2014

falana6

sounds like who reads the kids

May 13, 2014

jay.escoba

confusing

June 30, 2014

vizcaya2625

The problem is that the sentence is idiomatic but the site is attempting to justify its translation as if it was good grammar. Lighten up. there are many, many English expressions that cannot be grammatically correct, yet are perfectly informative. duolingo: stand down.

July 19, 2014

missmooney2000

i said what did the boys read how am i supposed to know if its present or past

August 16, 2014

Willis_Steve

Since when did Nin~os mean "children"? In duolingo this had not been addressed before.

October 4, 2014

TerraZe

"Niños" does mean "boys", and "niñas" does mean "girls". However, if there are boys and girls, most Latin based languages will often default to the male word, so "niños" can mean "boys" or "children" (boys and girls specifically) while "niño" just means "boy".

October 4, 2014

Willis_Steve

The question didn't specify either contexts, but punished me for assuming the context it wasn't meaning.

October 4, 2014

TerraZe

What exactly did you put? If you said "boys" for "niños", it should accept it. If it didn't, I'd report it.

October 4, 2014

Willis_Steve

I said "boys" and it did not accept it. How do you report it? I only saw the option to "complain about it to lots of other people who use Duolingo".

October 4, 2014

TerraZe

There should be a report button when that lesson is done on every lesson. It might be a little flag. On mobile, it's a flag.

October 4, 2014

xiomararosado16

What the heck they barely gave you info

December 14, 2014

Quillain2

Where do you get "do the" from

February 25, 2017

Tacohellen

I wrote 'what does the children read' and it was wrong?

May 12, 2013

BulbousRumpus

When the subject is plural (children) the verb "do" stays the same. Same for when talking about yourself.

We do. They do. I do.

The only time it changes to does is if you're talking about one other thing or one other person

He/She/It does.

It would only be "does" if it were "what does the child read?"

May 13, 2013

seuny

that makes sense but how do you know if its present or past tense i wrote 'what did the boys read?' and it was wrong, what in that sentence makes its present tense ' what do the boys read?'

June 25, 2014

BulbousRumpus

The "do" in the second sentence makes it present tense.

The "did" in the first sentence makes it past tense.

:D

June 28, 2014

seuny

umm thanks but i meant in spanish. its ok a friend recommended this http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer it will still take time to understand but i get it

June 30, 2014

tessbee

Tacohellen, you only use "does" when the subject (in this case, the children/boys) is SINGULAR THIRD PERSON (for example: he/she/it/my brother/Miguel/my dog, the woman, someone, etc.) With the rest, we have to use DO.

September 26, 2014

nateweavedesigns

I just think the "listen and type in" are a tad too fast.

September 10, 2013

AnnRon

And a bit too slurrred to understand. But that's probably more typical of native Spanish speakers than slow, perfectly enunciated speech. It doesn't help that we're listening to it through computer speakers.

September 16, 2013

JerryCarte

I agree

January 31, 2014

JerryCarte

I think so too

January 31, 2014

_emma_16

i know right

January 28, 2014

BryceJohnsonCHS

I am having problems taking some of these spanish sentences to literally

February 13, 2014

Kthrne8

I couldnt understand what the speaker said.

February 18, 2014

Gandham

"What did the children read?". Can someone translate that to Spanish please?

April 7, 2014

joshua6261

I thought it was what read the children (as if children were books).

June 17, 2014

joshua6261

I thought it was what read the children (as if children were books).

June 17, 2014

WithoutYogurt

Why not "what did the kids read"?

July 19, 2014

Hunterreag

Why doesnt it accept "does", " what does the children read?"

July 27, 2014

csousbois

My guess is because that is incorrect English grammar. For a plural, you use 'do,' not 'does.' "What do the children read?" is correct.

August 26, 2014

AskBell

Is anyone, other than me, having a problem understanding some of the words she pronounce?

July 28, 2014

ArmchairSp

No

November 15, 2014

Mateo1105

I am

November 22, 2014

Khei_Leang

Why used Leen?

August 11, 2014

Khajiit7952

Hypothetically speaking, how would you say 'what reads the children'?

August 16, 2014

TerraZe

If you think about it, we put part of the verb (well, the helping verb) before the subject also.

August 31, 2014

BonfaceOwino

"¿Qué leen los niños?" is it right to be translated as "What reads the children?"

September 16, 2014

kiara233

I need help

September 20, 2014

TerraZe

What do you need help with?

September 20, 2014

Brandamiranda.10

Por que does?

September 29, 2014

Bridges86406

Why can it not be "they" instead of boys/children

October 1, 2014

rlquinn1980

"Ellos" translates as "they" when talking about people in general, and both words are pronouns in their respective languages. However, "niños" is a noun, not a pronoun, and can only refer to children. "Boys/children" is therefore the closest translation in English.

October 1, 2014

co19LHUnicorn

yes

October 9, 2014

wheedler

I hovered over 'los' in this sentence and one of the translations was "(to) them", so my answer was "What do you read to the children?" I'm not saying I was right, I'm just complaining that my reasoning was sound, given the clues I used.

October 16, 2014

ps104

i'm spanish. What do boys read. it is good response

October 16, 2014

HagueAndrew

I just can't win when I transliterate i.e. 'What read the children? That's wrong. And on other questions when I translate (into sensible English) that's wrong. I was going to write What do the children read? But I assumed that it would bomb. After all 'What read the children?' although it's an unusual sentence is perfectly good grammatical English.

November 10, 2014

Mateo1105

I LOST MY LAST HEART TO THIS QUESTION! HOW DO YOU ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS??????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 22, 2014

kingofme

Books what else

December 14, 2014

KLaMaReeZ

I put what the boys read and of course i got it wrong too close

December 23, 2014

KilianGrundl

I translated it to "what do these children read?" and I don't know why. Can anyone help me here?

December 27, 2014

WRogelioAl

Que los ninos leen meansthat the children read

December 31, 2014

BlackBeau-tee

I wish they could tell you why and explain when you you can use certain words..

January 9, 2015

PontusKihl

I shoud've listened to this one at turtle speed. Sounded like 'who are the children'

January 29, 2015

ShamariHopkins

who gives a care about how its spelled

February 17, 2015

CameronGoo2

I put, what are those boys reading? And it counted it wrong because i put those instead of the

February 22, 2015

TheQueenZerelda

I'm going to have to study spanish sentence structure.

March 23, 2015

IeshaRobin

Thought I was a pro till I seen this bit all my words I use are the other way now I would've said " who read the children" lol ill get there.

June 25, 2015

SheilaMari262690

Im horny

April 6, 2016

Dionte20

WHAT THE F IS THIS bs

May 23, 2016

WhrileyLun

i<3 harry potter

November 18, 2016

Devon59755

I was saying it the correct way but it was only catching los?????

April 26, 2017

Abhinav236119

Isn't cual used for what. Why are we using que instead?

May 15, 2017

1142133840

Didnt accept my correct response

November 20, 2017

Rhycce

My response was "what do the boys read" butvit was not accepted. Is that wrong?

April 7, 2018

Pope569368

What did the children read? Was wrong. . . . . . So what was the difference between did and do, in this instance?

Does the word did not apply here? I'm not far enough to know if past/present tense affects "Que"

April 21, 2018

dlc1229

Can anyone please explain why " what do they read to the boys" is incorrect?

May 4, 2018

johneller1

I was marked wrong for using "what do the boys read?" instead of "what do the children read?"

May 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.