"János vasárnap született."

Translation:János was born on Sunday.

July 18, 2016

10 Comments


mizinamo

Does this mean "János was born on Sunday" (= the Sunday that was just past, i.e. János is a newborn baby less than a week old), "János was born on a Sunday" (= the weekday of his birth was a Sunday, but we are not saying how long ago it was), or both?

July 28, 2016

WinningFields

I have the same problem with the right meaning for this sentence. I would be nice when you hungarian guys help us.

PS: I am born on a sunday, but not (the) last sunday.

August 10, 2016

Shamarth

It can be both. He was born on a Sunday, but we don't know on which one. Context makes that clear.

August 11, 2016

KatjaJuliannova

Is there no -on -en ending for vasárnap? How would you differentiate between 'Janos was born Sunday' and 'Janos was born on Sunday'

July 18, 2016

Shamarth

Vasárnap is a strange day, it doesn't get the -on suffix.

"Szombaton és vasárnap is dolgoztam" -- "I worked on Saturday and on Sunday too."

All of the other suffixes work the same way with "vasárnap" as with the other days: vasárnapig, vasárnaptól, vasárnaponként, etc.

July 18, 2016

Harrison995550

Also, I'm not entirely convinced there's a difference even in English between Janos was born Sunday and Janos was born on Sunday.

July 23, 2016

Bastette54

"Janos was born Sunday" refers to the most recent Sunday, where as "...was born on Sunday" could mean either born on the most recent Sunday, or just born on a Sunday, maybe years ago.

September 9, 2016

Harrison995550

This is not correct. If someone were to say "Janos was born on Sunday" to me, I would only understand it to mean he was born on the most recent Sunday - it could not mean any other Sunday.

January 7, 2017

Bastette54

You're right - not sure what I was thinking. Both of my examples (born Sunday vs born on Sunday) refer to the most recent Sunday.

In order to say which day he was born on, in some other week (or year, etc), you need an article: "born on a Sunday." (Or "born on THE Sunday," but then you'd have to say something else that identifies which Sunday you're talking about.)

January 8, 2017

AnCatDubh

And Solomon Grundy was born on a Monday!

August 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.