"Mutatsz egy házat."

Translation:You show a house.

July 18, 2016

8 Comments


david.altmayer

Hopefully this one gets fixed soon. I keep forgetting about it and getting it wrong, because who would guess that a sentence that is a statement in one language will be a question in another?

Or maybe I'm completely wrong and "Mutatsz egy házat." = "Will you show me a house?"/"Do you show me a house?"

July 18, 2016

jsiehler

The audio is a statement, not a question, so it's the English translation which should be changed.

If you wanted to turn it into a question in Hungarian, on paper, the only thing that needs to be changed is the punctuation. The word order would be the same. But you can hear the difference in pitch when it's spoken.

July 18, 2016

david.altmayer

Yes, I know. I keep getting it wrong because I don't write it as a question :(

July 19, 2016

FletcherSA

"You show a house." is working today :)

July 20, 2016

supermollusc

Yep, but it's not good English. You have to have a dative object with the verb "show" "You show me/her/Pete a house" is correct

July 14, 2017

cosmo-pedant

supermollusc sounds correct. This English formulation could only make sense in a limited context, probably as jargon, such as where a landlord or real estate agent is trying to win over a prospective customer,. Maybe the Hungarian has some other nuance in meaning.

July 16, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Why wouldn't a null you "show a house," as the broker told the real estate agent, be right as well? I thought the pronoun was not always necessary.

December 4, 2017

Brad182244

I think youre probably right. But its a pretty niche example which doesnt really help new students understand how to use the language

April 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.