1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mutatsz egy házat."

"Mutatsz egy házat."

Translation:You show a house.

July 18, 2016

12 Comments


david.altmayer

Hopefully this one gets fixed soon. I keep forgetting about it and getting it wrong, because who would guess that a sentence that is a statement in one language will be a question in another?

Or maybe I'm completely wrong and "Mutatsz egy házat." = "Will you show me a house?"/"Do you show me a house?"


jsiehler

The audio is a statement, not a question, so it's the English translation which should be changed.

If you wanted to turn it into a question in Hungarian, on paper, the only thing that needs to be changed is the punctuation. The word order would be the same. But you can hear the difference in pitch when it's spoken.


david.altmayer

Yes, I know. I keep getting it wrong because I don't write it as a question :(


FletcherSA

"You show a house." is working today :)


supermollusc

Yep, but it's not good English. You have to have a dative object with the verb "show" "You show me/her/Pete a house" is correct


cosmo-pedant

supermollusc sounds correct. This English formulation could only make sense in a limited context, probably as jargon, such as where a landlord or real estate agent is trying to win over a prospective customer,. Maybe the Hungarian has some other nuance in meaning.


MrtonPolgr

I think the natural interpretation of this sentence would be "You show me a house." or possibly "You show us a house.", these pronouns are often dropped when the context is clear.


rsail

Sounds fine to me in English. "The real estate agent shows houses every day" If "you" = "real estate agent", then You show houses (every day)


ILF17

"You show a house" or "You are showing a house" are both in the affirmative clause and thus correct. If it would be a question, the intonation would differ: then you begin normally, raise your tone pitch continually up to the last but one syllable and drop it at the end radically. The sentence however would be identical, only at the end you put a question mark instead of a dot.


Zsuzsi97194

Why wouldn't a null you "show a house," as the broker told the real estate agent, be right as well? I thought the pronoun was not always necessary.


Brad182244

I think youre probably right. But its a pretty niche example which doesnt really help new students understand how to use the language


MrtonPolgr

"Show a house" sounds like an imperative in English, which the Hungarian version isn't.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.