1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son casi las siete."

"Son casi las siete."

Translation:It is close to seven o'clock.

January 31, 2013

83 Comments


GazP

How the hell are you supposed to know it's talking about time?!


Iago

Because of the Las.

In no other case will you see "son las -x-" where x is a number.

Now stop complaining and start learning.


GazP

I wouldn't take umbrage if the concept had been introduced to me in a structured manner, rather than just thrown in.


Iago

This is the way DuoLingo works. You learn through trial-and-error, and through using your common sense to construct the rules based on how the language is presented to you in the lessons and translations.

If you want structured, pay for Spanish classes at a learning annex, or buy a university-level Spanish grammar in English.

Of course, the best thing you can do is keep using DL and supplement it with other resources, as this site alone will never make you fluent. Find hispanohablantes in your locale with whom to practice.


QuintanillaJon

I agree with you but your post seemed a bit harsh, especially considering that learning a new language can be very frustrating at first. It's like trying to learn Russian for the first time (for people who use an ASCII alphabet).


mexicanfoodfreak

I agree with you, but I do find it extremely helpful when duoLingo includes some basic information on the topic in the "Tips" section. The tips section for possessive adjectives was extremely helpful. This site is a great tool but it should not be your only resource for learning a new language. It helps to go to local classes, view instructional videos on youtube, visit some of the reference sites to which other users kindly post links here and even find a Spanish meet-up group.


Janiners21

Where is this "tips" section? I have never seen it.


jindr004

Bravo Iago, gracias.


MikeCox5

Well look at all the discussion you caused and now i need to look up umbrage. That is good.


ken.goodwi

Actually the correct translation given to me on this was "they're almost the seven" which made NO sense to me. I see the sentence above is completly diferent which does make sense. I just hope that DL does not add just anyones "my answer should have been accepted" to the data base. I am starting to get real concerned with some these.


vicki.kura

They only thing I could think of was if I had a set of twins that were about to turn seven.


kimmerkc

In English that would be "They are almost seven" (which is what I put and it was marked wrong. I suppose that would be "Ellos tienen casi siete anos"?

The answer duo shows is "they are almost the seven" which makes no sense in English.


AnnaDunste

In Spanish talking about time it seems generally to be short for, say, seven hours - the hours (they) are almost seven or they are almost the seven hours - this is why it is plural (except when you see uno) and why it has las before siete


lynettemcw

Unfortunately I think that Duo does bow to pressure when the suggested sentence could be a direct translation. That's the reason why I try hard to have people follow such conventions as Duo seems to have established. I think some users try to translate in many ways until they find an unlikely but possible answer which Duo won't accept.


MsLagerkvist

This is a good answer. It's easier to learn when we understand. :-)


Rickydito

lago: Good answer!


willbyzx

It is not a good answer,it's a mark of disrespect to other people.


Sallyann_54

If " They are almost the seven." is supposed to mean " It is almost seven o`clock, it is by far the worst translation into English I have seen here yet! I hope DL removes it asap.


rmcgwn

Have a look at this reference in how time is expressed.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/time.htm


northcee

Yes when DL uses "son casi las siete" to refer to time they do have it right. But first time seeing that, when I tried "they are almost 7" DL's correction was to add the article "they are almost THE 7" as correct translation. This makes no sense to me, sallyann, and a few others. Unless its a dramatic way to say "they are almost the 7 who went on the extreme diet last month" ;-)


Rickydito

Sallyann_54: It appears that you are frustrated, but please sit back and relax and realize that things cannot be translated word-for-word many times. We are talking about two different languages and things will not translate the way we wish they would sometimes. Speaking about the time (la hora) is a very common thing we do every day and it is something that may be needed to study from a book, a live class, an online class or something like that. It definitely is not "the worst translation". It is a perfect translation. Buena suerte.


JeremyRoupert

When words cannot be translated directly, DL should try to translate the context or the meaning.


megustamivida

Nope. It is still there and confusing the queso out of me.


mazdee

My answer was wrong because I didn't think about time. Now I do understand why I was wrong. But, one of the "correct" answers they gave was "They are almost the seven" which makes no sense at all!


megustamivida

I know, right? What is that even supposed to mean?


Talca

Accepted: "It is almost seven." !Felicidades!


Jaspet

how would you say "you are nearly seven" refering to age of someone?


rspreng

age is expressed with the verb tener as the number of years a person "has." Tengo 64 anos. = I am 64 years old. (Actually that says I have 64 anuses, but you get the idea.) so you need to say "You have nearly seven years" or "tienes casi siete anos"


membernumber13

¡Tantos anos! Tengo exactamente una.


dpash

One of the few cases where the difference between n and ñ matters. :)


kAndi

I have 64 anuses!!! LOL :))))


Iago

Nope because in Spanish you are not a certain age, you have a certain age. And also "las" wouldn't be used in that case


Rickydito

Jaspet asks: how would you say "you are nearly seven" refering to age of someone?//////////////////////////////////////Tú tienes casi siete años////////////


wwang.1

Good question. I meant to ask the same.


californiagrl936

Casi tienes siete años

Literally, "You almost have 7 years"


EDK-Learner

Why is "almost" okay, but "nearly" incorrect?


rmcgwn

"Nearly' translates to 'aproximadamente' so I'm thinking perhaps they don't use it interchangably???


dpash

I had the same problem :(


gapper

Taking the hint from the verb son, why isn't it "They are almost seven". ?


Iago

It's referring to las siete horas. They use the plural in Spanish, but in English we use the singular and the plural use in our tongue makes zero sense.


StephenBartlett

I wrote that as well and missed it - dang it very frustrating - oh well this is an amazing and free program so I have to keep that in mind.


LingoTimothy

you gave a translation as " it's almost the seven " ???? And yet you marked wrong when I left out years, when asked about age !!! We do NOT in English put the definite article THE in front of seven or any other number when referring to time.


kbrigsby

A lot of people in the thread are complaining about how the English translation is unnatural. Use the report button and someone will adjust it eventually.


Rich__K

Shower thought of the day: "o'clock" is such a weird construction in English! I can't think of any other examples like it. Does anyone know where it came from? Did it used to be a more literal phrase, like: 'the time is seven of the clock'?


Rainbowwoman

the sentence in English is so wrong.......


wwang.1

Right, but since we are not learning English, I bet we can live with this and learn.


Sue_Wright

But if Duolingo translates normal Spanish into nonsense English ('It is almost the seven'), we just get confused and don't learn anything.


Rickydito

Rainbowwoman: What is wrong with it?


myuval

I answered: "The hour is almost seven", shouldn't it be accepted as well?


Rickydito

myuval: Maybe technically and literally, but I have never heard anyone say it in that way. It is just not normal English, in my experience anyway.


myuval

Thanks, I am not an English native speaker, I translated it literally from Hebrew, but now I realise it is not correct..


marleyblue

As a native English (American Midwest) speaker, I think "The hour is almost seven" is perfectly acceptable if a bit formal. It is more commonly said as simply, "It's almost seven". As long as it is clear from context that you are talking about time, the o'clock is often left unsaid.


exidez

I typed "it is almost 6" and it accepted it as a typo, jaja


ruchi.saxe

Why plural son and not singular es - es los siente


JoanneMiller

they are almost the seven? Oh, come on!


LeonMarkla

I know you cannot always translate directly but "They are almost the seven"?! This has no meaning in English lol


viola.emel

I wrote: They are almost the seven. Only because i had no idea how else to translate that. To my astonishment it was accepted as correct. :-) :-) :-)


junolynn

SINCE THERE IS THE HEAD OF THE "COMPLAINT POLICE" HERE: Kindly let me state, without repercussions, the fact that "THEY ARE ALMOST THE SEVEN" makes absolutely no sense in English.


gopabur

It could make sense in an appropriate context. E.g. we are expecting seven particular people to arrive to make a team of seven. When only 6 are present one could say "they are almost the 7".


thefluent1

If you really think about it... the way to say time in english doesnt make sense either... why the heck do we say the number before "o'clock"?


nasi-goreng

Is it always "las" for "o'clock" or is there also a masculine "los"? Los ocho sounds a bit more appropriate than las ocho, no?


BoredWithDuoNow

Wouldn't someone ever say, "they are the seven", to mean the seven people? I'm sure they would.


TheOfficia919983

subscribe to my youtube channel


paul_fox

Please........almost fits well


BUaI41fq

They are almost the seven is not good English.


mkadir

I was confused also by "Son" = They are"


lynettemcw

To tell time in Spanish, all hours but 1:00 use son. One o'clock uses es.

Son las dos. Son las once menos quarto

But

Es la una Es la una y media.

Its just one of those things you have to learn.


TheHandShand

It is nearly seven o'clock AND it is almost seven o'clock

I am wondering if either or both of these would be accepted.


lynettemcw

I can tell you definitely that they accept almost. That's my standard way to translate casi, so I know. If they don't accept nearly, it would be only be because they didn't think to put it in the database. I am not one who tries to test to make sure Duo finds all the possible words. When a word translates well to a common English word one uses, people sometimes forget to search for other options. Sq


Mark267926

I think for British, English speakers its correct, but I would have said Oh! its almost seven, anyone around me would immediately look at their watch. For none British, English speakers I can really see the problem


lynettemcw

I am unclear as to what problem or difference you see. It sounds like you are discussing the use of the word o'clock? Duo generally accepts it both with or without.


Ruth-Ellen4

Why is "It is almost 7:00 o'clock" wrong?


lynettemcw

It isn't. In fact I think that is always my answer here, although I generally drop the o'clock. Report it, but I suspect you were just a victim of one of Duo's random flukes where they sporadically mark a correct answer wrong even one they generally accept.


TheHandShand

I disagree. Written like this, it looks redundant. That number formation itself means seven o'clock. So this looks like "it is almost seven o'clock o'clock". That's why it is wrong in my opinion.

It is almost 7 o'clock. Or all words. It's almost seven o'clock Or all using digits. It's almost 7:00.


lynettemcw

I didn't even notice the numeric issue there. I used to be more sensitive about them, but typing with my thumbs I get lazy and sometimes "translate" from Spanish words to numerals even though I wouldn't in a real context. You are probably correct as to the reason.


sas07

Por qué no puede ser: It's almost to seven o'clock.


lynettemcw

Although I have heard that, it's quite colloquial. It is not standard English. I actually haven't heard it in sometime. Either I no longer live near anyone from whichever region that uses that construction or it is going out of style. The standard is simply It is almost seven, with o'clock being optional

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.