Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son casi las siete."

Translation:It is close to seven o'clock.

0
5 years ago

73 Comments


GazP

How the hell are you supposed to know it's talking about time?!

72
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because of the Las.

In no other case will you see "son las -x-" where x is a number.

Now stop complaining and start learning.

114
Reply65 years ago

GazP

I wouldn't take umbrage if the concept had been introduced to me in a structured manner, rather than just thrown in.

31
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

This is the way DuoLingo works. You learn through trial-and-error, and through using your common sense to construct the rules based on how the language is presented to you in the lessons and translations.

If you want structured, pay for Spanish classes at a learning annex, or buy a university-level Spanish grammar in English.

Of course, the best thing you can do is keep using DL and supplement it with other resources, as this site alone will never make you fluent. Find hispanohablantes in your locale with whom to practice.

50
Reply15 years ago

QuintanillaJon

I agree with you but your post seemed a bit harsh, especially considering that learning a new language can be very frustrating at first. It's like trying to learn Russian for the first time (for people who use an ASCII alphabet).

43
Reply4 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I agree with you, but I do find it extremely helpful when duoLingo includes some basic information on the topic in the "Tips" section. The tips section for possessive adjectives was extremely helpful. This site is a great tool but it should not be your only resource for learning a new language. It helps to go to local classes, view instructional videos on youtube, visit some of the reference sites to which other users kindly post links here and even find a Spanish meet-up group.

15
Reply4 years ago

Janiners21

Where is this "tips" section? I have never seen it.

8
3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Bravo Iago, gracias.

0
Reply5 years ago

MikeCox5

Well look at all the discussion you caused and now i need to look up umbrage. That is good.

5
Reply3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Actually the correct translation given to me on this was "they're almost the seven" which made NO sense to me. I see the sentence above is completly diferent which does make sense. I just hope that DL does not add just anyones "my answer should have been accepted" to the data base. I am starting to get real concerned with some these.

22
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

They only thing I could think of was if I had a set of twins that were about to turn seven.

2
Reply3 years ago

kimmerkc

In English that would be "They are almost seven" (which is what I put and it was marked wrong. I suppose that would be "Ellos tienen casi siete anos"?

The answer duo shows is "they are almost the seven" which makes no sense in English.

6
Reply3 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

In Spanish talking about time it seems generally to be short for, say, seven hours - the hours (they) are almost seven or they are almost the seven hours - this is why it is plural (except when you see uno) and why it has las before siete

10
2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Unfortunately I think that Duo does bow to pressure when the suggested sentence could be a direct translation. That's the reason why I try hard to have people follow such conventions as Duo seems to have established. I think some users try to translate in many ways until they find an unlikely but possible answer which Duo won't accept.

0
Reply10 months ago

MsLagerkvist

This is a good answer. It's easier to learn when we understand. :-)

1
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

lago: Good answer!

1
Reply4 years ago

willbyzx

It is not a good answer,it's a mark of disrespect to other people.

0
Reply4 years ago

Sallyann_54

If " They are almost the seven." is supposed to mean " It is almost seven o`clock, it is by far the worst translation into English I have seen here yet! I hope DL removes it asap.

22
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Have a look at this reference in how time is expressed.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/time.htm

11
Reply14 years ago

northcee
northcee

Yes when DL uses "son casi las siete" to refer to time they do have it right. But first time seeing that, when I tried "they are almost 7" DL's correction was to add the article "they are almost THE 7" as correct translation. This makes no sense to me, sallyann, and a few others. Unless its a dramatic way to say "they are almost the 7 who went on the extreme diet last month" ;-)

6
Reply13 years ago

Rickydito

Sallyann_54: It appears that you are frustrated, but please sit back and relax and realize that things cannot be translated word-for-word many times. We are talking about two different languages and things will not translate the way we wish they would sometimes. Speaking about the time (la hora) is a very common thing we do every day and it is something that may be needed to study from a book, a live class, an online class or something like that. It definitely is not "the worst translation". It is a perfect translation. Buena suerte.

4
Reply4 years ago

JeremyRoupert

When words cannot be translated directly, DL should try to translate the context or the meaning.

0
Reply1 year ago

megustamivida

Nope. It is still there and confusing the queso out of me.

1
Reply4 years ago

mazdee

My answer was wrong because I didn't think about time. Now I do understand why I was wrong. But, one of the "correct" answers they gave was "They are almost the seven" which makes no sense at all!

14
Reply4 years ago

megustamivida

I know, right? What is that even supposed to mean?

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted: "It is almost seven." !Felicidades!

7
Reply5 years ago

Jaspet

how would you say "you are nearly seven" refering to age of someone?

4
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

age is expressed with the verb tener as the number of years a person "has." Tengo 64 anos. = I am 64 years old. (Actually that says I have 64 anuses, but you get the idea.) so you need to say "You have nearly seven years" or "tienes casi siete anos"

11
Reply5 years ago

membernumber13

¡Tantos anos! Tengo exactamente una.

5
Reply15 years ago

dpash
dpash

One of the few cases where the difference between n and ñ matters. :)

2
Reply4 years ago

kAndi
kAndi

I have 64 anuses!!! LOL :))))

1
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope because in Spanish you are not a certain age, you have a certain age. And also "las" wouldn't be used in that case

2
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

Jaspet asks: how would you say "you are nearly seven" refering to age of someone?//////////////////////////////////////Tú tienes casi siete años////////////

2
Reply4 years ago

wwang.1

Good question. I meant to ask the same.

1
Reply4 years ago

californiagrl936

Casi tienes siete años

Literally, "You almost have 7 years"

0
Reply5 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Why is "almost" okay, but "nearly" incorrect?

2
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

"Nearly' translates to 'aproximadamente' so I'm thinking perhaps they don't use it interchangably???

1
Reply5 years ago

dpash
dpash

I had the same problem :(

0
Reply4 years ago

gapper

Taking the hint from the verb son, why isn't it "They are almost seven". ?

1
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's referring to las siete horas. They use the plural in Spanish, but in English we use the singular and the plural use in our tongue makes zero sense.

4
Reply5 years ago

StephenBartlett

I wrote that as well and missed it - dang it very frustrating - oh well this is an amazing and free program so I have to keep that in mind.

1
Reply3 years ago

LingoTimothy

you gave a translation as " it's almost the seven " ???? And yet you marked wrong when I left out years, when asked about age !!! We do NOT in English put the definite article THE in front of seven or any other number when referring to time.

1
Reply4 years ago

kbrigsby

A lot of people in the thread are complaining about how the English translation is unnatural. Use the report button and someone will adjust it eventually.

1
Reply1 year ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Shower thought of the day: "o'clock" is such a weird construction in English! I can't think of any other examples like it. Does anyone know where it came from? Did it used to be a more literal phrase, like: 'the time is seven of the clock'?

1
Reply11 months ago

Rainbowwoman

the sentence in English is so wrong.......

0
Reply5 years ago

wwang.1

Right, but since we are not learning English, I bet we can live with this and learn.

1
Reply4 years ago

Sue_Wright

But if Duolingo translates normal Spanish into nonsense English ('It is almost the seven'), we just get confused and don't learn anything.

3
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

Rainbowwoman: What is wrong with it?

0
Reply4 years ago

myuval
myuval

I answered: "The hour is almost seven", shouldn't it be accepted as well?

0
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

myuval: Maybe technically and literally, but I have never heard anyone say it in that way. It is just not normal English, in my experience anyway.

1
Reply4 years ago

myuval
myuval

Thanks, I am not an English native speaker, I translated it literally from Hebrew, but now I realise it is not correct..

1
Reply4 years ago

marleyblue

As a native English (American Midwest) speaker, I think "The hour is almost seven" is perfectly acceptable if a bit formal. It is more commonly said as simply, "It's almost seven". As long as it is clear from context that you are talking about time, the o'clock is often left unsaid.

3
Reply4 years ago

exidez

I typed "it is almost 6" and it accepted it as a typo, jaja

0
Reply4 years ago

ruchi.saxe

Why plural son and not singular es - es los siente

0
Reply4 years ago

JoanneMiller

they are almost the seven? Oh, come on!

0
Reply4 years ago

LeonMarkla

I know you cannot always translate directly but "They are almost the seven"?! This has no meaning in English lol

0
Reply4 years ago

viola.emel

I wrote: They are almost the seven. Only because i had no idea how else to translate that. To my astonishment it was accepted as correct. :-) :-) :-)

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn
0
Reply3 years ago

junolynn

SINCE THERE IS THE HEAD OF THE "COMPLAINT POLICE" HERE: Kindly let me state, without repercussions, the fact that "THEY ARE ALMOST THE SEVEN" makes absolutely no sense in English.

0
Reply3 years ago

gopabur

It could make sense in an appropriate context. E.g. we are expecting seven particular people to arrive to make a team of seven. When only 6 are present one could say "they are almost the 7".

0
Reply3 years ago