"הקוף עונֶה לךָ."

Translation:The monkey answers you.

July 18, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Cue Evolution jokes


brightreins

Why is it לך instead of אותך?


Dan878472

I just accepted without explanation that "ask" requires את and ״answer״ requires ל. That has worked for all the exercizes--I don't know why.


CarrieYael

I think את would be used for the actual answer, and not for the person being answered. The direct object/preposition rules in Hebrew don't always correspond directly to English. It takes some getting used to!


SRP87

הקוף עונה לך את ____?


ArcturusArcturus

עונה אותו would mean "To answer the same way", it is used like that in the דבר אותו or אותו הדבר which means "the same thing". The verb לענות is used with the prepositions ל, לך, לו, לה, לכם, לכן, להם, להן These prepositions often indicate direction of motion or in this case "direction where your speech is being addressed to". I hope this explanation helps, as l do not want to give here overcomplicated grammatically super duper correct answer. :))


ArcturusArcturus

Sorry, no such thing as דבר אותו Its אותו דבר, אותו הדבר


danny912421

One correction. To answer the same way - לענות באותו אופן/באותה דרך/צורה. And עונה אותו is indeed meaningless.


Yeruchum

can someone please answer this person?


Chaviva06

Yeah. Who exactly said I asked him a question?


HTIKVA

I want this monkey it will make rich, or drive me crazy!


Brak01

I have to say its very pathetic that the Hebrew module (an actual language) isn't as well put together as the High Valyrian module (fake language from Game of Thrones)! If you click on a word its pronounced!!!! Only two words in the Hebrew module does that!!!


EliyelPerea

He does it with a bite on your buttock, lol

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.