"הקוף עונֶה לךָ."

Translation:The monkey answers you.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Cue Evolution jokes

March 2, 2018

brightreins

Why is it לך instead of אותך?

May 25, 2017

CarrieYael

I think את would be used for the actual answer, and not for the person being answered. The direct object/preposition rules in Hebrew don't always correspond directly to English. It takes some getting used to!

September 30, 2017

Chaviva06

Yeah. Who exactly said I asked him a question?

September 18, 2018

HTIKVA

I want this monkey it will make rich, or drive me crazy!

October 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.