1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הקוף עונֶה לךָ."

"הקוף עונֶה לךָ."

Translation:The monkey answers you.

July 18, 2016

14 Comments


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Cue Evolution jokes


brightreins

Why is it לך instead of אותך?


Dan878472

I just accepted without explanation that "ask" requires את and ״answer״ requires ל. That has worked for all the exercizes--I don't know why.


CarrieYael

I think את would be used for the actual answer, and not for the person being answered. The direct object/preposition rules in Hebrew don't always correspond directly to English. It takes some getting used to!


SRP87

הקוף עונה לך את ____?


Yeruchum

can someone please answer this person?


ArcturusArcturus

עונה אותו would mean "To answer the same way", it is used like that in the דבר אותו or אותו הדבר which means "the same thing". The verb לענות is used with the prepositions ל, לך, לו, לה, לכם, לכן, להם, להן These prepositions often indicate direction of motion or in this case "direction where your speech is being addressed to". I hope this explanation helps, as l do not want to give here overcomplicated grammatically super duper correct answer. :))


danny912421

One correction. To answer the same way - לענות באותו אופן/באותה דרך/צורה. And עונה אותו is indeed meaningless.


ArcturusArcturus

Sorry, no such thing as דבר אותו Its אותו דבר, אותו הדבר


HTIKVA

I want this monkey it will make rich, or drive me crazy!


Chaviva06

Yeah. Who exactly said I asked him a question?


EliyelPerea

He does it with a bite on your buttock, lol


Dan878472

the "correct" solution is not accepted on my computer

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.