"This is my peanut!"

Translation:זה הבוטן שלי!

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


antonsamuel

Is "זהו הבוטן שלי" really a valid alternative to "זה הבוטן שלי"? I've only heard "זהו" when it's used to say "That's it". I have also heard זוהי/Zohi (Not sure how it's spelled) before though, never really understood what you're doing when you inflect it like that.

July 18, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word זהו is just a combination of זה and הוא (copula). Similarly, זוהי = זו + היא, for a feminine "it". There aren't any more inflections - the plural form is two words, אלה הם/אלה הן. So for example:

This is a table = זה שולחן/זהו שולחן

This is a lamp = זאת מנורה/זו מנורה/זוהי מנורה

This is Sodom = זאת סדום/זו סדום/זוהי סדום

The copula is mostly unnecessary, so you'd usually use זהו either when you try to sound formal or in the meaning of "that's it" or "that's all" as you mentioned (my guess - that it's an abbreviation of זהו זה).

July 18, 2016

antonsamuel

Thanks for your detailed answer! So there is no real difference in Modern Hebrew between זאת and זו? Been wondering about that too for a while.

July 18, 2016

Pumbush

No difference. Zot is a little less formal

July 19, 2016

MichaelSch634214

Why is הבוטן הזה שלי not acceptable? Is there a different connotation?

February 27, 2017

radagastthebrown

That would be "This peanut is mine". It's slightly different.

February 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.