1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Women are so complicated!"

"Women are so complicated!"

Translation:Phụ nữ thật phức tạp!

July 18, 2016

17 Comments


LennartMuchow

I had to repeat this lesson so often and this sentence annoys me a little. I see it 3 times every lesson. Like brainwashing :D


MichaelMar108618

I felt the same way about "I don't need a man" lesson.


faiteslebruit

Why can't "rất" work here?


SheTuti

rất = very and thật = really/so


StewartMM

No one has answered this question in a year??


dhummel

Why can one not use "Người phụ nữ" here?


SheTuti

Without classifier it has a general meaning like women in general are really complicated, but the women (I know) aren't = những người phụ nữ (tôi biết) không phức tạp.


GlenMehn

I think that would be more like saying "the woman is so complicated" referring to a particular one (I just did the same)


SanDigital

Am I the only who remembers "phức tạp" for no other reason than it sounds like "f*cked up"?


Lex43623

phức tạp is one of the Chinese lookalike words for those who can read Chinese. 复杂


c3trash

Những người phụ nữ rất phức tạp should be an accepted answer since that's the way it's translated going the other way.


ruminfamson

hahahahahahah~!


leonprimrose

"Nhung phu nu that phuc tap" Why is this wrong?


SheTuti

If you use the plural những you also have to put the classifier người I suppose = Những người phụ nữ thật phức tạp.


pickleknows

That's true but I also tried that and it doesn't work. Những người phụ nữ thật/rất phức tạp should also be corrected.


SheTuti

The subject of the sentence is Women in general (without article in English ergo no classifier in Vietnamese). Maybe this is the reason. Or maybe it is because rất (=very) to say really (=thật) is not accepted by DL?


Prashob3

phức tạp rhymes with f* up, easy to remember that way!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.