"Women are so complicated!"

Translation:Phụ nữ thật phức tạp!

July 18, 2016

17 Comments


LennartMuchow

I had to repeat this lesson so often and this sentence annoys me a little. I see it 3 times every lesson. Like brainwashing :D

August 8, 2016

MichaelMar108618

I felt the same way about "I don't need a man" lesson.

May 13, 2019

faiteslebruit

Why can't "rất" work here?

December 21, 2016

SheTuti

rất = very and thật = really/so

August 7, 2018

StewartMM

No one has answered this question in a year??

August 7, 2018

dhummel

Why can one not use "Người phụ nữ" here?

January 26, 2017

SheTuti

Without classifier it has a general meaning like women in general are really complicated, but the women (I know) aren't = những người phụ nữ (tôi biết) không phức tạp.

August 7, 2018

GlenMehn

I think that would be more like saying "the woman is so complicated" referring to a particular one (I just did the same)

August 14, 2017

SanDigital

Am I the only who remembers "phức tạp" for no other reason than it sounds like "f*cked up"?

February 3, 2019

Lex43623

phức tạp is one of the Chinese lookalike words for those who can read Chinese. 复杂

July 8, 2019

c3trash

Những người phụ nữ rất phức tạp should be an accepted answer since that's the way it's translated going the other way.

October 18, 2017

Kekistanese

hahahahahahah~!

December 4, 2017

leonprimrose

"Nhung phu nu that phuc tap" Why is this wrong?

April 17, 2018

SheTuti

If you use the plural những you also have to put the classifier người I suppose = Những người phụ nữ thật phức tạp.

August 7, 2018

pickleknows

That's true but I also tried that and it doesn't work. Những người phụ nữ thật/rất phức tạp should also be corrected.

October 26, 2018

SheTuti

The subject of the sentence is Women in general (without article in English ergo no classifier in Vietnamese). Maybe this is the reason. Or maybe it is because rất (=very) to say really (=thật) is not accepted by DL?

June 5, 2019

Prashob3

phức tạp rhymes with f* up, easy to remember that way!

March 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.