"We have bread and water."

Translation:Mamy chleb i wodę.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


Dewpon

Why can't i say "My mają chleb i wodę"?

July 18, 2016

immery

because it is not correct in Polish.

correct declension form is "(my) mamy".

If you have heard this kind of structure from some Polish people- it is a regional dialect, not standard Polish.

July 18, 2016

Donovan721078

Why isn't it "Mamy my chleb i wodę."

November 7, 2017

Jellei

Putting the subject after the verb sounds very strange.

November 7, 2017

Valkyriekate

Does it make any difference if you put the pronoun or not when speaking? What is the common way ?

December 28, 2017

Jellei

Usually you don't, it's pretty redundant. The form of the verb makes it obvious who the subject is, and with 3rd person you will rather use something more specific (my boss / Anna / George's sisters) than he/she/they. Also, in real conversation you will have context.

You rather only use pronouns when you need to emphasize something or contrast it with something else.

December 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.