Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is much better."

Translation:Esto es mucho mejor.

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


waynker

How come it is "mucho mejor" as opposed to "mas mejor"? Thanks!

5
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Mucho mejor = much better

Más mejor = "more better"

The latter is superfluous in both languages because better/mejor already means "more good/más bueno".

32
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Más mejor is incorrect. Do not use it. It's one of these things you keep correcting kids :)

You may hear Cuanto más, mejor <->the more, the better, but it's different

12
Reply5 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

I guessed this would be "Este ...". Why isn't it?

4
Reply5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Esto is the more neutral form, when you are taking about somethin in general. If you would talk about a masculine sustantive it would be este. Este carro es bueno. = This car is good Esta chica es guapa. = This girl is pretty. Esto es bueno. This (unspecified) thing is good.

35
Reply5 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

Ah! In my head este and esto were the other way around. Thank you very much

4
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The same is true of esa, ese and eso... All that said, the plural versions of ese, este, eso and esto are all "estos/esos"

5
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

I had wondered that very thing.

1
Reply4 years ago

terridayan13

Very helpful. Thanks :)

0
Reply4 years ago

grintricha

Yes but isn't this sentence neutral? This is much better is pretty neutral?

2
Reply4 years ago

Alberto418
Alberto418

Please read reply from bl1zl3er again - 'esto' is neutral. Ending with an 'o' makes it an anomaly but after typing this I hope I will remember.

0
Reply4 years ago

giovannak

Why would it be "mucho mejor" in opposition to "muy mejor", I never know when to use each

2
Reply4 years ago

pleiadian_

generally,

mucho = much

muy = very

17
Reply14 years ago

giovannak

Thank you!

2
Reply4 years ago

lilush0_0

Thank you!

1
Reply4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why much(o) mejor and not much(a) mejor? Thanks

1
Reply4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Well, up to a point you may simply think that mucho mejor is an expression, what is called "locución adverbial" http://lema.rae.es/drae/srv/search?key=mejor, which is just fancy pants to name a bit of sentence that just works that way, though the words inside may work separately in other ways.

I'll just leave a couple of links and a bonus on mayor so you can do some reading http://lema.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=96zEWGK0PDXX2z0jEyO4

http://www.rae.es/consultas/mayor-mas-mayor

0
Reply4 years ago

joris.ev

So could you also say "mucho mas bueno" instead of "mucho mejor" ?

0
Reply4 years ago

SeanIguess
SeanIguess

That's what I put and it was rejected

0
Reply4 years ago

rizar
rizar

so, could i put " Esto es mas bueno. " ? more good, = Can it be explain to much better ?

0
Reply4 years ago

DavidBonhe

I put muck mass also and was rejected. I suppose it is clumsy

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

I put "Esto es le mucho mejor." Why was it wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

JenniferCh736476

I said "esta es mucho gusto" :/

0
Reply4 years ago

GoldenSofa

Why can't it be "esto es mucho mas bueno"?

0
Reply4 years ago

ghostofthefuture
ghostofthefuture

Here's what confuses me about "mucho" vs. "mucho mas"... (forgive lack of accents or tildes in my Spanish in this forum)

I just missed a question about "He is tall, but his brother is much taller."

Correct answer: "El es alto, pero su hermano es mucho mas alto." (I missed the "mas" in that answer.)

Then, two questions later, I get this one ("This is much better"), and I put "Esto es mucho mas mejor," but I missed it because apparently using mas HERE is incorrect.

What is the difference between "better" and "taller"?

0
Reply4 years ago

capellantanguero

"mejor" is a comparative word that means better. We would normally use it to compare two things like "A is better than B".

On the other hand "alto" is not a comparative word. It is just a descriptive word that means tall. In order to make it comparative we just add the 'er' in English which produces the word "taller". However, in Spanish it seems we must add a separate word to create the comparative, i.e "muy alto".

consider the following:

tall = alto

taller = muy alto

much taller = mucho muy alto


better = mejor

much better = mucho mejor

4
Reply4 years ago

ManasaIyer

When will esto/esta/este have an accent and when will they not?

0
Reply4 years ago

Temiel
Temiel

This article recommends using the accents when referring to a known gendered noun (e.g. "ésta mesa"=this table) and using nonaccented neuter words when you're dealing with an unknown or nonspecific thing (e.g. "qué es esto"=what is this thing). http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm However... the need for those accents actually seems to be debated. Duolingo doesn't seem to use the accents at all, and when I took Spanish in school I learned the words without accents. If anyone knows more, I'd love to hear their take.

0
Reply4 years ago