1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה שמונֶה או שמונָה?"

"זה שמונֶה או שמונָה?"

Translation:Is it eight or eight?

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


arbaminim

There is no way to translate this sensibly in English. "Is it eight or eight" has no meaning and certainly does not capture the intent of the Hebrew.


Mazzorano

It was created for the learner to see the difference and be able to distinguish between gendered numbers. The translation is redundant, but that's not the purpose of this exercise.


jbern011

"This is 8 or 8?" Should work too i believe


Dmitry_Arch

The only sensible way of translating this question is "Is it eight masculine or eight feminine objects?" and it should be accepted. Otherwise, there is no point including the question in translation exercises.


NaftaliFri1

You're right, in a sense.

But duolingo is a translation based system, so everything there is to teach is taught that way.


marcocanel10

HOW CAN I INCLUDE THE NIKUDIM?..


NaftaliFri1

Depends on your device and system. It's not required for the course, though.


MindyMalka

Is it is a qustion


NaftaliFri1

Yes.

Might be asking if the eight objects are male or female. Our might be asking which word is correct in a certain context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.