"הספרים החדשים."

Translation:The new books.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mingzha

How would you say "The books are new"?


Ani_sofer

הספרים חדשים


PetrYanovich

what about הספרים הוא חדשים


Ani_sofer

Yes, but it would be

הספרים הם חדשים

since it's plural


dyaakov

Why the ה before the adjective? The new the books?


Ani_sofer

"Why" is sometimes impossible to answer with grammar...

When saying: "The (adjective) (noun)" The formula in Hebrew is: (from left to right)

"ה(noun) ה(adjective)"

If you do not include the second ה the phrase becomes: "the (noun) is (adjective)"

Examples: The book is new. - הספר חדש

The new book - הספר החדש

It may help if you think of the "is" that breaks up the "the" in the English equivalent. In the second English example "the" applies to both "new" and "book," but in the first example the "is" divides between them.... Hope that helps in some way.


j.duo498154

I'll give you an explaning from an arabic view maybe it helps:

Ajectives agree with the noun totally in gendre in number in case and even in its defenition

So when you say "the" noun "the' adjective, the adjectif is an epithet

But when you say the noun (defined/we talk about this definite subject) and then you add an undefined adjectif (undefined means new/ we describing the known noun with a new word) so in that case you are saying something like the noun is (this new) adjective.


danny912421

ha-sfarím ha-chadashím.


ScorpioDragon94

Would ספר חדש be "A new book"?


Ani_sofer

Yes, ספר חדש would be "a new book".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.