1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הספרים החדשים."

"הספרים החדשים."

Translation:The new books.

July 18, 2016

18 Comments


mingzha

How would you say "The books are new"?


Ani_sofer

הספרים חדשים


PetrYanovich

what about הספרים הוא חדשים


Ani_sofer

Yes, but it would be

הספרים הם חדשים

since it's plural


dyaakov

Why the ה before the adjective? The new the books?


Ani_sofer

"Why" is sometimes impossible to answer with grammar...

When saying: "The (adjective) (noun)" The formula in Hebrew is: (from left to right)

"ה(noun) ה(adjective)"

If you do not include the second ה the phrase becomes: "the (noun) is (adjective)"

Examples: The book is new. - הספר חדש

The new book - הספר החדש

It may help if you think of the "is" that breaks up the "the" in the English equivalent. In the second English example "the" applies to both "new" and "book," but in the first example the "is" divides between them.... Hope that helps in some way.


Matt22228

Would ספר חדש be "A new book"?


Ani_sofer

Yes, ספר חדש would be "a new book".


thelinda

Your translation says ''The new books"" Could we also say ""the books are new""


ShoeArt

That was exactly my question, too. Ani Sofer answered it at length, above. Short version: no.


Matt22228

Is הספרים "haspime" or "hasvime"?


Ani_sofer

הספרים

would be pronounced: hasfarim


NRPL123

Is there a way to tell by listening whether to spell ח or כ or ק ? Or do you just have to remember?


Servus_Errans

There seems to be a problem with the scoring of this question. The ח in the audio sounded like a complete palatal stop. I.e. like קדשים rather than חדשים. I decided to enter what I heard to see what would happen. It accepted my answer קדשים but still translated it "new."


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos. Your answer is definitely a mistake.


JoziC13

Why khakhadashim and not akhadashim?


Nathan173901

Neither, it's /hakhadashim/ in English transcription. In Polish, for example, it would be spelled /hachadaszim/.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.