"הספרים החדשים."

Translation:The new books.

July 18, 2016

14 Comments


zhangming.

How would you say "The books are new"?

July 18, 2016

Ani_sofer

הספרים חדשים

July 18, 2016

PetrYanovich

what about הספרים הוא חדשים

July 31, 2016

Ani_sofer

Yes, but it would be

הספרים הם חדשים

since it's plural

July 31, 2016

PetrYanovich

right!

July 31, 2016

dyaakov

Why the ה before the adjective? The new the books?

August 18, 2016

Ani_sofer

"Why" is sometimes impossible to answer with grammar...

When saying: "The (adjective) (noun)" The formula in Hebrew is: (from left to right)

"ה(noun) ה(adjective)"

If you do not include the second ה the phrase becomes: "the (noun) is (adjective)"

Examples: The book is new. - הספר חדש

The new book - הספר החדש

It may help if you think of the "is" that breaks up the "the" in the English equivalent. In the second English example "the" applies to both "new" and "book," but in the first example the "is" divides between them.... Hope that helps in some way.

August 18, 2016

Matt22228

Would ספר חדש be "A new book"?

January 27, 2018

Ani_sofer

Yes, ספר חדש would be "a new book".

January 28, 2018

thelinda

Your translation says ''The new books"" Could we also say ""the books are new""

March 15, 2017

ShoeArt

That was exactly my question, too. Ani Sofer answered it at length, above. Short version: no.

January 10, 2019

Matt22228

Is הספרים "haspime" or "hasvime"?

January 30, 2018

Ani_sofer

הספרים

would be pronounced: hasfarim

January 30, 2018

NRPL123

Is there a way to tell by listening whether to spell ח or כ or ק ? Or do you just have to remember?

March 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.