1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה הביקור הראשון שלי בארצות …

"זה הביקור הראשון שלי בארצות הברית."

Translation:This is my first visit to the United States.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

I must admit that I was originally thinking of a different translation for The Lands of the Covenant.


rBhr5

This is the second time I've been marked incorrect for translating זה as 'this'. Surely both 'this' and 'it' are both valid translations, depending on context.


Hsn626796

I translated the words literally to know which means what.

I know that ארץ means "land", but it translated to "unified".

Then ברית must be "states"..

But still, i still can't get the meanings right.


BurleighBl

My google translator translates it as Unified Countries when I translate each word separately.


MDL842495

ברית is covenant, contract, agreement, etc


chaim815018

why isn't it my first visit in the US? לארצות would be to the US


Akimbocidad

Google Translate agrees that "in" is also correct. And it sounds fine to my ear in English. Can someone comment definitively?


VivekRaman7

Why בהרצות הברית and not להרצות הברית.


Hsn626796

Why does ראשון pronounce as "rishon" rather than "rashon" ?


shadowfrost3167

no one says this is my first visit in english they say it's my first trip, or my first time in. it's implied that if your'e on a trip it's your first 'visit'.


Albedomandr

"It" instead of "this" is correct as well. Or I don't know something?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.