"זה הביקור הראשון שלי בארצות הברית."

Translation:This is my first visit to the United States.

July 18, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

I must admit that I was originally thinking of a different translation for The Lands of the Covenant.

July 18, 2016

rBhr5

This is the second time I've been marked incorrect for translating זה as 'this'. Surely both 'this' and 'it' are both valid translations, depending on context.

May 10, 2018

Hsn626796

I translated the words literally to know which means what.

I know that ארץ means "land", but it translated to "unified".

Then ברית must be "states"..

But still, i still can't get the meanings right.

July 8, 2018

BurleighBl

My google translator translates it as Unified Countries when I translate each word separately.

April 19, 2019

chaim815018

why isn't it my first visit in the US? לארצות would be to the US

July 17, 2018

akimbocidad

Google Translate agrees that "in" is also correct. And it sounds fine to my ear in English. Can someone comment definitively?

January 13, 2019

Hsn626796

Why does ראשון pronounce as "rishon" rather than "rashon" ?

July 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.