"זה הביקור הראשון שלי בארצות הברית."

Translation:This is my first visit to the United States.

July 18, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

This is the second time I've been marked incorrect for translating זה as 'this'. Surely both 'this' and 'it' are both valid translations, depending on context.


JamesTWils

I must admit that I was originally thinking of a different translation for The Lands of the Covenant.


chaim815018

why isn't it my first visit in the US? לארצות would be to the US


shadowfrost3167

no one says this is my first visit in english they say it's my first trip, or my first time in. it's implied that if your'e on a trip it's your first 'visit'.


TaraPride

I disagree. I think it sounds completely natural to say this is my first visit. Native speaker of American English here.


danny912421

ze ha-bikúr ha-rishón shelí be-artzót ha-brít.


Hsn626796

I translated the words literally to know which means what.

I know that ארץ means "land", but it translated to "unified".

Then ברית must be "states"..

But still, i still can't get the meanings right.


MDL842495

ברית is covenant, contract, agreement, etc


BurleighBl

My google translator translates it as Unified Countries when I translate each word separately.


VivekRaman7

Why בהרצות הברית and not להרצות הברית.


danny912421

It is בארצות הברית (not בהרצות as you wrote it) because the verb לבקר and also the noun ביקור which is its verbal noun BTW require the preposition ב when talking about a place that we visit.

לארצות הברית would be used with a verb of motion. For example: אנחנו נוסעים לארצות הברית.


Albedomandr

"It" instead of "this" is correct as well. Or I don't know something?


Hsn626796

Why does ראשון pronounce as "rishon" rather than "rashon" ?


Mirko588322

I don't believe people talk like that: זה הביקור הראשון שליבר זאת אברית


clairelanc3

Shouldn't it be לארצות הבירת ?


danny912421

No. What you wrote makes no sense. The name of the country is ארצות הברית, you can't change that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.