1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W maju nie noszę czapki."

"W maju nie noszę czapki."

Translation:I do not wear a cap in May.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


immery

w= in. to pronounce it you attach it to the next word, "wmaju", and of course like always in Polish it sounds like English "v"


Krateusz

Just in case, this can be very difficult to pronounce sometimes, and then changes to we, like in we Wrocławiu (a city), and not w Wrocławiu (nobody will even pronounce this)


AdelekanAd

Must every noun have an article before it I do not wear cap in may


Jellei

Yeah, almost always an article is needed, here as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.