"W maju nie noszę czapki."

Translation:I do not wear a cap in May.

July 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenPaloAlto

I offered "I do not don a cap in May" which was rejected. Is there a nuance that I am missing?


alik1989

I think it's best to distinguish between "to wear" and "to don" which basically means "to put it on" (in Polish: zakładać/wkładać/nakładać czapkę).


BenPaloAlto

Thank you for that distinction! Are each of the three verbs you mentioned used for different types of clothing (shoes, hats, clothing etc) or are they interchangeable?


Jellei

That's a question that is very difficult to answer :D I feel like there's no exact consensus or perhaps that even educated people are likely not to use those verbs according to the 'official' rules. I'd leave "nakładać" aside, it seems the least important to me, and then I usually use "zakładać", sometimes interchangeably with "wkładać".

We discussed it behind the scenes after your first comment and Alik found a link that explains the differences (in Polish)... it seems that officially you'd use "zakładać" only with things that you literally put somewhere on your body/other clothes, like a tie, glasses, earrings, a backpack. Meanwhile, "wkładać" should be used with things with which you put your body 'into' the clothes (trousers, shoes, shirt, coat, etc.). But even this article mentions that people, just like me, often tend to use those interchangeably. Or at least they use "zakładać" for both contexts. This seems like really advanced stuff for a learner.


BenPaloAlto

Thanks so much for the explanation! The reason I was asking was that in my native language, Hebrew, we have different verbs for putting on different things; one verb for putting on shoes, one for putting on socks, one for putting on a hat, one for putting on glasses, and the list goes on. People know the different verbs and their proper usage but in everyday speech people just use the generic "to wear". It does make the language more colorful when you use these specific verbs. In any case, I was wondering if there is something like that in Polish. Ti sounds like there kind of is.


immery

w= in. to pronounce it you attach it to the next word, "wmaju", and of course like always in Polish it sounds like English "v"


Krateusz

Just in case, this can be very difficult to pronounce sometimes, and then changes to we, like in we Wrocławiu (a city), and not w Wrocławiu (nobody will even pronounce this)


AdelekanAd

Must every noun have an article before it I do not wear cap in may


Jellei

Yeah, almost always an article is needed, here as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.