"W maju nie noszę czapki."

Translation:I do not wear a cap in May.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


Bob20020

What is "W"?

July 18, 2016

immery

w= in. to pronounce it you attach it to the next word, "wmaju", and of course like always in Polish it sounds like English "v"

July 18, 2016

Krateusz

Just in case, this can be very difficult to pronounce sometimes, and then changes to we, like in we Wrocławiu (a city), and not w Wrocławiu (nobody will even pronounce this)

July 19, 2016

AdelekanAd

Must every noun have an article before it I do not wear cap in may

June 3, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, almost always an article is needed, here as well.

June 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.