"The computer and the keyboard are hardware."

Translation:Caledwedd yw'r cyfrifiadur a'r bysellfwrdd.

7/18/2016, 3:41:01 PM

3 Comments


jonathanelliott

Is it possible to use "mae" here? I.e. "Mae'r cyfrifiadur a'r bysellfwrdd caledwedd." Surely this can be seen as a descriptive sentence as much as an identification sentence (to use terminology similar to that of Gareth King's book).

7/18/2016, 3:41:01 PM

EllisVaughan

It would have to be "Mae'r cyfrifiadur a'r bysellfwrdd yn galedwedd", since you always need "yn" to connect a form of "Bod" to a verb-noun, noun or adjective.

7/18/2016, 3:46:18 PM

jonathanelliott

Thanks for the quick reply. That makes sense. I knew you needed "yn" for a verb-noun or an adjective but forgot you needed it for regular nouns too. Thinking about it, you must since grammatically speaking verb-nouns are nothing but nouns themselves.

7/18/2016, 3:51:05 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.