1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dress is mine."

"The dress is mine."

Translation:השמלה שלי.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


CapdeBurro

Doesn't השמלה שלי mean "my dress?". I thougt that השמלה היא שלי would be a better translation, am I wrong?


AmirLFC

I don't think that השמלה היא שלי is incorrect, but it's definitely unnatural. The distinction between these two meanings is mostly made by the stress (and by context): השמלה שלי - 'the dress is mine' ; השמלה שלי - 'my dress'.


Margalisa

So "my dress" and "the dress is mine" are translated in the same way in Hebrew?


ravmom6

Yes, I thought this should be hasimla zeh sheli

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.