"A szakács az olasz étteremnél főz?"

Translation:Is the cook cooking at the Italian restaurant?

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


basszus-kulcs

what is the difference between the "at the" and "by the"?

July 18, 2016

Bilegdembe

Probably we have to think that the cook is cooking inside so choosing at the is a better choice

September 1, 2016

Matt_legrek

both should be accepted

July 22, 2018

KrisWD

When it comes to places, how do we decide when to use -ben/-ban and when -nél/-nál?

October 17, 2016

Wazav94

'-ban, -ben' means inside something and '-nál, -nél' means close to something as a reference point. I suppose there are many exceptions but I think '-ban, -ben' is translated 'in' and '-nál, -nél' is translated 'by' in most cases (even in abstract phrases, for example 'in most cases'-'a legtöbb esetben')

November 4, 2016

Forzafiori

could this not mean "does the cook cook at the italian restaurant?" A bit awkward in English but it's a technically correct sentence.

March 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.