1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szakács az olasz étteremné…

"A szakács az olasz étteremnél főz?"

Translation:Is the cook cooking at the Italian restaurant?

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


basszus-kulcs

what is the difference between the "at the" and "by the"?


Bilegdembe

Probably we have to think that the cook is cooking inside so choosing at the is a better choice


Matt_legrek

both should be accepted


KrisWD

When it comes to places, how do we decide when to use -ben/-ban and when -nél/-nál?


Wazav94

'-ban, -ben' means inside something and '-nál, -nél' means close to something as a reference point. I suppose there are many exceptions but I think '-ban, -ben' is translated 'in' and '-nál, -nél' is translated 'by' in most cases (even in abstract phrases, for example 'in most cases'-'a legtöbb esetben')


Forzafiori

could this not mean "does the cook cook at the italian restaurant?" A bit awkward in English but it's a technically correct sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.