1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Those animals are the slaves…

"Those animals are the slaves of the pigs."

Translation:Những động vật đó là nô lệ của những con heo.

July 18, 2016

18 Comments


KirynSilverwing

Is lợn another word for pig? I've never seen it before, certainly not in this course.

These sentence selection exercises wouldn't be so bad if it stuck to only using words I'd been taught already.


tomleeaus

It is. Lợn in the north, heo in the south.


Asraelite

This course is meant to be Northern Vietnamese, so I wonder why "heo" was initially taught instead of "lợn"


Mu6OVm

The pronuntiation is nothern, but they use many southern words. (cái, quyen, etc.)


CBlondie

That threw me out too


StewartMM

EXACTLY. These lessons are hard enough without the things thrown at you randomly, not so much to teach you, but seemingly just to trip you up.


chuaoi

Tôi cũng từng đọc "Trại súc vật". :)


ComradeH

Yep.

Northern region uses "lợn", Southern region uses "heo". Of course, both people are aware of the other word being used in the other region


Rob676803

Finally a great sentence. Straight from Animal Farm.


Michael775713

Yes I used the nhung with slaves


Julestheman

❤❤❤❤ duo says haha


jshem91

Nông trại động vật?


StewartMM

Why is 'những' not also required for 'nô lệ'?


Mu6OVm

Because they are not saying specific slaves, like for examples if you want to distinguish the slaves of someone from the slaves of another. The important thing is that they are slaves of the pigs.

A better translation maybe would be "these animals are slaves of the pigs", although I'm not sure since I am not a native English speaker.


StewartMM

I guess I understand, but in specific cases it does not seem to this English speaker a rule is which always followed.


JohnWood124469

What's wrong with 'các' instead of 'những'?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.