"You talked a lot."

Translation:Sokat beszéltél.

July 18, 2016

10 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Is it absolutely incorrect to swap the order, as "Beszéltél sokat? From what I'm coming to understand, this would put the emphasis on the verb, perhaps in a situation where someone says "I ate a lot" and someone else says "you talked a lot."

October 23, 2016

GerSzej

does beszeltel mean spoke?

August 4, 2016

RyagonIV

Beszéltél means 'you (sg.) spoke', yes.

August 16, 2016

GerSzej

that is what I thought, so "talked" should be beszélgetel, no?

August 16, 2016

RyagonIV

Not really. Beszélget (in this form it should be beszélgettél - you chatted) is more of a forth-and-back thing. But in this sentence it's pretty clear that only one person does the talking.

August 16, 2016

exchange03

why "sok" is converted to "sokat" ?

April 25, 2017

ErikAnderson3

Grammatically speaking, the "a lot" part is viewed as the object of the verb "talked". Objects in Hungarian take the accusative case, which is marked with the -t, and a linking vowel where needed. So sok ("a lot" as the subject of a verb) becomes sokat ("a lot", as the object of a verb).

April 26, 2017

exchange03

so adverbs are changed also like adjectives ?

April 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Sok isn't an adverb here, it's a noun (or at least something very similar). "A lot" is what's being talked.

Adverbs, on the other hand, do generally not change in Hungarian. Since they directly modify other words, they cannot stand by themselves and thus get no case endings. "Nagyon köszönöm."

April 27, 2017

exchange03

kösz szepen

April 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.