1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You talked a lot."

"You talked a lot."

Translation:Sokat beszéltél.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Is it absolutely incorrect to swap the order, as "Beszéltél sokat? From what I'm coming to understand, this would put the emphasis on the verb, perhaps in a situation where someone says "I ate a lot" and someone else says "you talked a lot."


exchange03

why "sok" is converted to "sokat" ?


ErikAnderson3

Grammatically speaking, the "a lot" part is viewed as the object of the verb "talked". Objects in Hungarian take the accusative case, which is marked with the -t, and a linking vowel where needed. So sok ("a lot" as the subject of a verb) becomes sokat ("a lot", as the object of a verb).


exchange03

so adverbs are changed also like adjectives ?


RyagonIV

Sok isn't an adverb here, it's a noun (or at least something very similar). "A lot" is what's being talked.

Adverbs, on the other hand, do generally not change in Hungarian. Since they directly modify other words, they cannot stand by themselves and thus get no case endings. "Nagyon köszönöm."


GerSzej

does beszeltel mean spoke?


RyagonIV

Beszéltél means 'you (sg.) spoke', yes.


GerSzej

that is what I thought, so "talked" should be beszélgetel, no?


RyagonIV

Not really. Beszélget (in this form it should be beszélgettél - you chatted) is more of a forth-and-back thing. But in this sentence it's pretty clear that only one person does the talking.


Bastette54

I've been away from working on Hungarian for a while, so I'm a bit rusty, but for this I wrote "Sokan beszéltél." I forgot that in this context, "sok" is considered a noun. It's hard to wrap my brain around the concept of "talking" as something you do to something. :) I think "talk" is intransitive in English in most common contexts. (There are phrases like "I talked him down," which means "I calmed him down by being rational or reassuring," but even in that case, I would consider the verb to be "talk down.")

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.