1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kedden dolgozni megyek."

"Kedden dolgozni megyek."

Translation:I go to work on Tuesday.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


GerSzej

I am going to work on Tuesday was rejected. not sure if it should be accepted


_paranoia_

Probably should be accepted.


MagicOfLA

It's accepted now (09/17)


Apu56

Should "On Tuesday, I go to work" be accepted???


RyagonIV

If you leave out the comma, it's a good translation.


clairelanc3

I agree to type what I hear but once in a while it is a blank...


Zsuzsi97194

True. I try to report that as often as I have time. It happens all over the site. And sometimes there is a blank that is not an audio problem but one of not giving you information about your answer - a blank green box or a blank red box depending on if you are right or wrong. I need information about green right answers too, in case I left out accent marks or if there is an alternate word order or synonym that is accepted as well.


FelixStaica

I will be working ...! Very frustrating


MrtonPolgr

That's not good, we have going here, not actually working. :D


JereArmen

Is it natural Hungarian to express "work" as an infinitive, a verb? Do Hungarians not think of "work" as the "workplace" and use a -hoz or -ba, etc., ending? (I know that's how I think of it in English--in my mind I am seeing the travel into the workplace when I say I'm going to work. Unless I'm working at home, I guess. Which we are these days. In that case I would think of it as an infinitive too.) Never mind these ramblings out loud.


MrtonPolgr

To this very moment, I always thought of "going to work" as a phrase with infinitive... In other languages, it's much clearer. Apparently, with "to work", the noun versions are more common and with "to sleep", the infinitive versions are more common. In Hungarian, they are analogous.

The common noun for "work" is munka and you can say munk√°ba megyek which is also common but it really sounds like there is one dedicated formal place for working.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.