"Kedden dolgozni megyek."

Translation:I go to work on Tuesday.

July 18, 2016

13 Comments


david.altmayer

Does this mean that I will go to work on Tuesday, or that I go to work every Tuesday?

If it means that I will go to work on Tuesday, it is fine.

If it means that I go to work every Tuesday, it should be "I go to work on Tuesdays."

July 18, 2016

bdori

It means that I go to work on Tuesday. "I go to work on Tuesdays." would be "Kedden járok dolgozni."

July 18, 2016

whizza

Thanks. The English translation then is not very clear, as to me "I go to work on Tuesday(s)" sounds like a habitual action. The only way you can avoid that in English would be "I go to work THIS Tuesday" (as in I am starting work this Tuesday or I am working on Tuesday but normally don't) or it would be much simpler just to use continuous present here, "I am going to work Tuesday" but implying an action in the future i.e. "I will work this Tuesday".

July 24, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

I agree, and reported that

July 29, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

In a similar sentence in this lesson Duo gives this translation:

Vasárnapon játszunk We play on Sundays

So why should this be different?

July 29, 2018

GerSzej

I am going to work on Tuesday was rejected. not sure if it should be accepted

August 11, 2016

_paranoia_

Probably should be accepted.

October 4, 2016

MagicOfLA

It's accepted now (09/17)

October 5, 2017

FelixStaica

I will be working ...! Very frustrating

September 10, 2016

Apu56

Should "On Tuesday, I go to work" be accepted???

October 6, 2016

RyagonIV

If you leave out the comma, it's a good translation.

February 28, 2017

clairelanc3

I agree to type what I hear but once in a while it is a blank...

August 11, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

True. I try to report that as often as I have time. It happens all over the site. And sometimes there is a blank that is not an audio problem but one of not giving you information about your answer - a blank green box or a blank red box depending on if you are right or wrong. I need information about green right answers too, in case I left out accent marks or if there is an alternate word order or synonym that is accepted as well.

August 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.