1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The pizza is tasty."

"The pizza is tasty."

Translation:הפיצה טעימה.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


Snommelp

It's always fascinating to see how a loan-word is spelled when it moves to a language with a different alphabet.


DerAndereLerner

Especially if the alphabet is in fact an abjad. :)


MarkCowbur

I always wonder who in the past decided whether an object is female or male.


Hannah649004

Why is "את הפיצה טעימה " wrong? I thought "the pizza" was the definite article and therefore needed to be written " את הפיצה".


airelibre

Only when it is the object of the action. The boy eats the pizza. הילד אוכל את הפיצה. The pizza is tasty. הפיצה טעימה.


Hannah649004

Thanks airelibre I really appreciate you putting in the time to answer questions.


airelibre

Thanks :·)


Larry824711

Would it also be correct to say "הפיצה היא טעימה" or ?"הפיצה זאת טעימה"


danny912421

ha-pítza te'imá.


puppyluv6

Pizzas are ALWAYS tasty :P


Vhudcsrijbgygh

I am eating is pizza tasty

אני אוכל הפיצה טעימה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.