"The pizza is tasty."

Translation:הפיצה טעימה.

July 18, 2016

7 Comments


Snommelp

It's always fascinating to see how a loan-word is spelled when it moves to a language with a different alphabet.

July 18, 2016

MarkCowbur

I always wonder who in the past decided whether an object is female or male.

July 22, 2016

Hannah649004

Why is "את הפיצה טעימה " wrong? I thought "the pizza" was the definite article and therefore needed to be written " את הפיצה".

May 12, 2017

airelibre

Only when it is the object of the action. The boy eats the pizza. הילד אוכל את הפיצה. The pizza is tasty. הפיצה טעימה.

May 12, 2017

Hannah649004

Thanks airelibre I really appreciate you putting in the time to answer questions.

May 13, 2017

airelibre

Thanks :·)

May 13, 2017

Larry824711

Would it also be correct to say "הפיצה היא טעימה" or ?"הפיצה זאת טעימה"

July 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.