"מי גר ברחוב הזה?"

Translation:Who lives on that street?

July 18, 2016

14 Comments


Tim5602

Is 'who lives in this street' also correct?

July 18, 2016

radagastthebrown

It seems correct to me.

July 18, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you very much!

July 19, 2016

roderickbl

It is still not accepted in December 2018

December 3, 2018

Graham23460

Nor in January 2019

January 26, 2019

RatatoskRagnarok

In UK English you live in a street, so I would say either is correct.

January 26, 2017

Zdeka985336

In my language, if you live on the street, you are a homeless person. Normal people live in the apartment or in the house.

October 12, 2018

JarlNydahl

Living on the street and living on Gerrale Street have totally different connotations. [Nobody homeless lives on Gerrale Street.]

January 1, 2019

TaraPride

If I expected a plural answer (such as "bankers and lawyers"), should I have a plural verb in my question? מי גרים?

December 15, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, it doesn't sound quite right; after מי you normally use the verb in singular, like in English - "who lives" rather than "who live".

December 19, 2017

Arne64084

Does he live on the street or in the street?

July 12, 2018

FredvdWouden

'Live in' still not accepted 26-3-2019

March 26, 2019

AAWap

One lives on a street, not in a street.

August 21, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

As stated above, in the UK you do live in a street

July 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.