"מי גר ברחוב הזה?"

Translation:Who lives on that street?

July 18, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

Is 'who lives in this street' also correct?


radagastthebrown

It seems correct to me.


Tim5602

Thank you very much!


roderickbl

It is still not accepted in December 2018


Graham23460

Nor in January 2019


Sarah916878

And neither in the end of October 2019


Shivkumar0091

and certainly not in Jan 2020 !


RatatoskRagnarok

In UK English you live in a street, so I would say either is correct.


Zdeka985336

In my language, if you live on the street, you are a homeless person. Normal people live in the apartment or in the house.


zion11dotcom

mi gar ba-rekhóv ha-zeh


FredvdWouden

'Live in' still not accepted 26-3-2019


TaraPride

If I expected a plural answer (such as "bankers and lawyers"), should I have a plural verb in my question? מי גרים?


radagastthebrown

No, it doesn't sound quite right; after מי you normally use the verb in singular, like in English - "who lives" rather than "who live".


Arne64084

Does he live on the street or in the street?


Oncle_Bens

Audio please ?


Mark367278

This translation is not right. This street רחוב הזה That street רחוב ההוא If they were interchangeable, ההוא או ההיא would be redundant but they are not.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.