"I have brown eyes and my wife has green eyes."

Translation:Я маю карі очі, а моя дружина має зелені очі.

2 years ago

9 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

Up until this lesson, the Ukrainian course has been teaching у [когось] є as proper translation of "[somebody] has."

Now it's teaching the verb мати instead. How do the two usages relate to one another, and how strict are the Ukrainian grammar rules in their usage, one versus the other?

1 year ago

DoomBom
DoomBom

I'd say "У мене/тебе/когось" is a bit more common way to express the idea of possession, or maybe just more colloquial one.

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I used "ta" and its marked wrong. Is it really incorrect in this sentence?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Conjunctions "і/та" are used to connect sentences that express similarity. Conjunction "а" is used to connect sentences that express contrast (in this case the meaning of "а" is close to "але" ("but")). For example:

  • I have brown eyes and my wife has brown eyes. (You both have the same eye color. Similarity) -> Я маю карі очі і моя дружина має карі очі.
  • I have brown eyes and my wife has green eyes. (You have different eye color. Contrast) -> Я маю карі очі, а моя дружина має зелені очі.
2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you! I thought so, but I didn't know how strictly Ukrainians follow this rule.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I started my sentence with "У мене є карі очі...." Is it wrong in a sentence like this? Duo rejected it.

2 years ago

jmYi6

It sounds like you have a set of brown eyes but not the ones in your head. The verb to be is mostly left out in contemporary Ukrainian.

1 year ago

jmYi6

Most Ukrainians would leave out the possessive pronoun моєї as self-evident. The sentence should be acceptable without.

1 year ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

Duolingo ought to accept both "жінка" and "дуржинка" for wife, right?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.