"I have brown eyes and my wife has green eyes."

Translation:Я маю карі очі, а моя дружина має зелені очі.

July 18, 2016

14 Comments


GeneM.

I used "ta" and its marked wrong. Is it really incorrect in this sentence?

July 18, 2016

skstudio

Conjunctions "і/та" are used to connect sentences that express similarity. Conjunction "а" is used to connect sentences that express contrast (in this case the meaning of "а" is close to "але" ("but")). For example:

  • I have brown eyes and my wife has brown eyes. (You both have the same eye color. Similarity) -> Я маю карі очі і моя дружина має карі очі.
  • I have brown eyes and my wife has green eyes. (You have different eye color. Contrast) -> Я маю карі очі, а моя дружина має зелені очі.
July 18, 2016

GeneM.

Thank you! I thought so, but I didn't know how strictly Ukrainians follow this rule.

July 19, 2016

sagitta145

Here is a breakdown:

It's all about the agreement between the subjects, verbs and objects of the two sentences you want to connect:

Ти любиш макарони, і ти любиш/ненавидиш рис (the subject is the same, so nothing else matters)

Ти любиш макарони, і вона любить макарони (both love; both love pasta)

Ти любиш макарони, а вона ненавидить (hate) макарони (both are about pasta, but the action is different)

Ти любиш макарони, а вона любить рис (the action is the same, but the object is different)

January 26, 2019

va-diim

Up until this lesson, the Ukrainian course has been teaching у [когось] є as proper translation of "[somebody] has."

Now it's teaching the verb мати instead. How do the two usages relate to one another, and how strict are the Ukrainian grammar rules in their usage, one versus the other?

February 2, 2017

sagitta145

Both "У мене..." and "Я маю..." are accepted. "У мене є..." is not, it sounds like you have some brown eyes in your drawer or something :')

January 26, 2019

va-diim

:'-D

January 26, 2019

DoomBom

I'd say "У мене/тебе/когось" is a bit more common way to express the idea of possession, or maybe just more colloquial one.

September 7, 2017

GeneM.

I started my sentence with "У мене є карі очі...." Is it wrong in a sentence like this? Duo rejected it.

November 23, 2016

jmYi6

It sounds like you have a set of brown eyes but not the ones in your head. The verb to be is mostly left out in contemporary Ukrainian.

August 27, 2017

jmYi6

Most Ukrainians would leave out the possessive pronoun моєї as self-evident. The sentence should be acceptable without.

August 27, 2017

Lena843908

У меня карі очі, а у моєї дружини зелені очі. Isn't it right for the native speakers?

July 15, 2019

va-diim

У мене*

July 15, 2019

Lena843908

Дякую! ))

July 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.