"Một cái đĩa"

Translation:A plate

July 18, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

Could you also say "một đĩa" ? I think it doesn't need a classifier, being a classifier itself.

July 18, 2016

ckhadung

"đĩa" itself is not a classifier. In this case, it needs classifier cái.

July 19, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

Okay so... in the event that đĩa is followed by another noun, for instance "cơm", then it becomes a classifier? Một đĩa cơm However, if we are talking solely about the object, the plate, then it needs a classifier? Một cái đĩa. I simply don't recall hearing or reading "cho tôi một cái đĩa cơm". Perhaps the classifier is just omitted in this case?

July 19, 2016

ckhadung

Be advised that a word is not always a classifier when it is followed by a noun. Classifier's role is to "classify" nouns based on their "kind". In "một đĩa cơm", you are referring to a plate of rice, which is not a significantly different kind of plate. (The plate is not structurally changed).

One would not say "cho tôi một cái đĩa cơm". But in other contexts, such as you are drawing a plate, you can say "tôi đang vẽ một cái đĩa".

July 19, 2016

DarinWard1

No it doesn't

May 25, 2018

Avulet

I'm sorry, but I put down "one disc" and I believe that should be accepted. I grew up knowing that "dish" or "plate" is spelled without the stroke through the "d". Is this dish/plate translation a Northern thing?

June 23, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I read elsewhere in the comments (of another course maybe), that "plate" is "đĩa" in the northeren dialect and "dĩa" is from the south. I grew up saying "dĩa" and my family is from the south, so I guess it makes sense.

July 4, 2017

bae_jinyoung

One plate is right

June 17, 2018

Ihatethis5

Could you also say "một đĩa" ? I think it doesn't need a classifier, being a classifier itself.

September 27, 2017

Nghidung1

Đĩa seves two purposes. A noun and a classifier. In this case it is a noun so it needs a classifier.

January 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.