1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy piros autóra várok."

"Egy piros autóra várok."

Translation:I wait for a red car.

July 18, 2016

12 Comments


gullffwr

So is there any semantic difference between using vár with an accusative object and with a sublative object?


bdori

I don't think there's any difference. "Egy piros autót várok." means the same.


TobiasSchoenberg

In German you also say "Ich warte auf das Auto" literally "I wait onto the car".


AzzyDassler

Same in Czech. Viva la Austro-Hungarian Empire! :D


RyagonIV

I very much assume the Hungarians got this expression from us. :´)


ez1626

I wait for a red car. why is not good?


bdori

It is correct, please report it.


ECJMKT

Could it also be "I am waiting on a red car"?


ion1122

Standard English is 'wait for', not 'wait on'. But you do hear 'wait on' in some dialects in casual speech.


fischerfs

I assume in Hungarian if you were to 'wait on' the car, you are already sitting on the roof of the car and waiting for something else. This sentence implies that it's the car you're waiting for.


AzzyDassler

Meaning that you're sitting on it? It seems to be incorrect because "-ra" would imply movement (although here it works specifically with "vár").


MoniKozi

this is really puzzling. In English, you can be on a train, on a car...meaning that in fact you are in the respective means of transportation. (that's what I was taught in school) And the -ra case, according to the tips, shows motion to/onto something. So there is a confusion of movement implied by -ra vs the statioanary meaning of waiting. But let's not be picky, and accept that I am waiting on a red car. Yet, there is the suggested translation that I am waiting for a red car. I am not sure how the authors got to this suggested answer, since there is no accusative -t mark for the car. The suggested translation must be a mistake.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.