"Egy piros autóra várok."

Translation:I wait for a red car.

July 18, 2016

14 Comments


gullffwr

So is there any semantic difference between using vár with an accusative object and with a sublative object?

July 18, 2016

bdori

I don't think there's any difference. "Egy piros autót várok." means the same.

July 19, 2016

Edit09.16

I wait for a red car. why is not good?

July 25, 2016

bdori

It is correct, please report it.

July 25, 2016

TobiasSchoenberg

In German you also say "Ich warte auf das Auto" literally "I wait onto the car".

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

I very much assume the Hungarians got this expression from us. :´)

October 13, 2017

AzzyDassler

Same in Czech. Viva la Austro-Hungarian Empire! :D

March 22, 2018

ECJMKT

Could it also be "I am waiting on a red car"?

June 8, 2017

ion1122

Standard English is 'wait for', not 'wait on'. But you do hear 'wait on' in some dialects in casual speech.

July 17, 2017

fischerfs

I assume in Hungarian if you were to 'wait on' the car, you are already sitting on the roof of the car and waiting for something else. This sentence implies that it's the car you're waiting for.

July 21, 2017

AzzyDassler

Meaning that you're sitting on it? It seems to be incorrect because "-ra" would imply movement (although here it works specifically with "vár").

March 22, 2018

Raphi_K
  • I am waiting for a red car

NOT

  • I wait for a red car
August 14, 2018

mizinamo

Both are possible.

"What do you do every morning? -- I wait for a red car."

August 14, 2018

Raphi_K

Point being is that "I am waiting for a red car" is more natural in isolation.

August 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.