"Idefekszel a vízhez és pihensz."

Translation:You lie down here by the water and rest.

July 18, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StevenMans2

"You lie down here by the water and rest" is how we would say this in English


glossboss

I hope we're all reporting these.


tedjeav

Dead right, Steven.


RaphaelSeitz

What is wrong with "and you rest"?


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with it.


JohnWeber786406

The verb conjugations match (pronoun-wise)


Csaba_The_Hungry

Couldn't you say "víznal?"


RyagonIV

No, never. Víz is a front-vowel word, so it takes front-vowel suffixes. Víznél in this case.

In the above sentence, only vízhez is appropriate, since you're moving towards the water.


clairelanc3

But are you moving in English when you use "by"?


RyagonIV

English has difficulties combining static verbs (like "sit", "stand", "lie") with directional markers, especially "to". So saying "I lie down to the river" is ungrammatical. Hungarian has no problem with it:

  • Lefekszem a vízhez. - I am going to the water and lie down.
  • Lefekszem a víznél. - I am already at the water and just lie down.
  • A víznél fekszem. - I am (probably) already lying down, not moving.

The original Hungarian sentence uses idefekszel. The prefix ide- tells you that you're doing a (horizontal) movement, so you need to use vízhez as well.

Now, for the English, as I said, "lying to" is ungrammatical, so you have to work around it somehow. The cleanest way to say that there is some movement involved is using "to lie down by". "You are lying down by the water" now can mean either that you're moving to the water or you were already by the water, so it can translate as "Lefekszel a vízhez" or "Lefekszel a víznél". There is no way to tell from just this one sentence. Likewise, "You are lying down here by the water", with a more precise location, can be translated as either "Idefekszel a vízhez" in case you still have to move to the water, or "Lefekszel itt a víznél" in the other case.


Iva52893

"You lie down by the water and you rest" was not accepted. I find that incredible.


-BigWayne19-

duo just accepted: you lie here at the water and rest . . .

Big 11 mar 19


Nicola357618

You lie down by the water and rest .. marked wrong


-BigWayne19-

------- i hope you reported ? . . .

Big 20 mar 21


ErikAnderson3

We're all agreed that the English here is grotty at best.

Question about the Hungarian -- what is the different between these two?

  • Idefekszel a vízhez és pihensz.
  • Idefekszel a víznél és pihensz.

The second one is a match for the only correct English grammar here: "You lie down by the water and rest." What is the difference in sense when using -hez instead of -nél?


tedjeav

Since there is movement -HEZ is appropriate. Once there and settled, use -NÉL.


whizza

I dont agree. The English sentence seems perfectly intelligible. Whats the problem?


ErikAnderson3

The English has since been fixed. The issue that previous posts were reacting to (or referencing) was the formerly incorrect English:

  • You lie down to the water and rest.

The Duolingo editors have since changed the "to" to "by".


whizza

Ok makes sense... you're right, that was a rather ugly way of putting it in English!


clairelanc3

True,but it'it's because they always used "to" fir "..hez" and "by" for "nel". What is the difference?


JohnWeber786406

2-jul-2020 - the hover still says "to" - I had to report that.


clairelanc3

Thank you for asking once again! I still don't understand.


Debbie158232

I would have translated Idefekszel as you lie here and Lefelszel as you lie down. What is wrong with my translation?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.