"Idefekszel a vízhez és pihensz."

Translation:You lie down by the water and rest.

July 18, 2016

19 Comments


StevenMans2

"You lie down here by the water and rest" is how we would say this in English

September 29, 2016

tedjeavons

bad english

July 18, 2016

glossboss

I hope we're all reporting these.

August 4, 2016

tedjeav

Dead right, Steven.

September 29, 2016

RaphaelSeitz

What is wrong with "and you rest"?

September 28, 2017

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with it.

December 19, 2017

Csaba_The_Hungry

Couldn't you say "víznal?"

January 28, 2018

RyagonIV

No, never. Víz is a front-vowel word, so it takes front-vowel suffixes. Víznél in this case.

In the above sentence, only vízhez is appropriate, since you're moving towards the water.

March 11, 2018

clairelanc3

But are you moving in English when you use "by"?

September 12, 2018

RyagonIV

English has difficulties combining static verbs (like "sit", "stand", "lie") with directional markers, especially "to". So saying "I lie down to the river" is ungrammatical. Hungarian has no problem with it:

  • Lefekszem a vízhez. - I am going to the water and lie down.
  • Lefekszem a víznél. - I am already at the water and just lie down.
  • A víznél fekszem. - I am (probably) already lying down, not moving.

The original Hungarian sentence uses idefekszel. The prefix ide- tells you that you're doing a (horizontal) movement, so you need to use vízhez as well.

Now, for the English, as I said, "lying to" is ungrammatical, so you have to work around it somehow. The cleanest way to say that there is some movement involved is using "to lie down by". "You are lying down by the water" now can mean either that you're moving to the water or you were already by the water, so it can translate as "Lefekszel a vízhez" or "Lefekszel a víznél". There is no way to tell from just this one sentence. Likewise, "You are lying down here by the water", with a more precise location, can be translated as either "Idefekszel a vízhez" in case you still have to move to the water, or "Lefekszel itt a víznél" in the other case.

September 12, 2018

Iva52893

"You lie down by the water and you rest" was not accepted. I find that incredible.

December 10, 2018

BigWayne19

duo just accepted: you lie here at the water and rest . . .

Big 11 mar 19

March 12, 2019

ErikAnderson3

We're all agreed that the English here is grotty at best.

Question about the Hungarian -- what is the different between these two?

  • Idefekszel a vízhez és pihensz.
  • Idefekszel a víznél és pihensz.

The second one is a match for the only correct English grammar here: "You lie down by the water and rest." What is the difference in sense when using -hez instead of -nél?

November 20, 2016

tedjeav

Since there is movement -HEZ is appropriate. Once there and settled, use -NÉL.

November 21, 2016

whizza

I dont agree. The English sentence seems perfectly intelligible. Whats the problem?

January 15, 2017

ErikAnderson3

The English has since been fixed. The issue that previous posts were reacting to (or referencing) was the formerly incorrect English:

  • You lie down to the water and rest.

The Duolingo editors have since changed the "to" to "by".

January 15, 2017

whizza

Ok makes sense... you're right, that was a rather ugly way of putting it in English!

January 15, 2017

clairelanc3

True,but it'it's because they always used "to" fir "..hez" and "by" for "nel". What is the difference?

September 12, 2018

clairelanc3

Thank you for asking once again! I still don't understand.

September 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.