"A magyar villamosok nem lilák, hanem sárgák."

Translation:Hungarian trams are not purple, but yellow.

July 18, 2016

19 Comments


egylabukacsa

It's true: the Hungarian trams ARE yellow!

November 13, 2016

Arpad737071

Mostly, yes.

February 19, 2019

InkedSkin

What is the difference between sárgák yellow and citromsárga yellow?

July 18, 2016

bdori

They mean the same, this:

The word "citromsárga" means "lemon-yellow". (Sárgák is plural, the singular form is sárga.)

Narancssárga (orange-yellow) is orange:

July 18, 2016

InkedSkin

Kösz!

July 18, 2016

ljikontic

It is interesting that nobody has mentioned the adjective purple Hungarian Lilla is not purple but violet .Lilla comes from French le lillas, the violet and it can not be than purple but violet. Purple is ''pourpure'' and it is dark red in English upon me.Please native English comment it. Thanks in advance

January 6, 2018

RyagonIV

"Purple" is a collective colour description of many blue-reddish hues, of which violet and crimson (what you call "pourpure") are sub-categories.

This is what I think of when just reading "purple" without context:
lila!

March 14, 2018

Ka.Nie

Trams are streetcars

August 3, 2016

GerSzej

streetcar is used in North America. tram is used in Europe and Australia inter alia. In Toronto: streetcar but in Montreal tram (both in English and French). DL should accept both as is done already for color and colour.

August 23, 2016

JoshuaMoor9

why isn't it THE hungarian trams?

January 16, 2017

fiderallala

Because the English object "Hungarian trams" is already definite.

March 2, 2017

mizinamo

Eh? I don't think so, no more than "green trams" is definite.

There can be Hungarian trams and Japanese trams, blue trams and big trams -- none of them are definite.

"Hungary's trams" would be definite.

March 2, 2017

JoshuaMoor9

That's what I was thinking. Maybe the speaker is at a tram fair. Trams lined up from different makers all around the world. The ones made in Hungary are yellow but that's not to say that all trams in Hungary are yellow.

Or am I missing something?

March 3, 2017

mizinamo

As far as I know, the Hungarian could mean either -- "the Hungarian trams" (that are relevant to the context) or "Hungarian trams" (in general).

March 3, 2017

blue_manta

If needing to specify some definite, particular trams, you could use the demonstrative: Azok a magyar villámosok blah blah blah.

May 16, 2017

Judit294350

Because "a magyar villamosok" is a general statement which in English usually drops the "the" but in Hungarian always needs the "a".

October 1, 2018

Eric599017

ljikontic I'm English and have been attempting to learn Hungarian for years! I've only ever been taught that lila means lilac (the colour of the flower) and bibor means purple.

January 30, 2018

RyagonIV

Lila is a general word for purple hues. Bíbor is more towards the red end of the spectrum (i.e. crimson), and ibolya (lit. "violet (flower)") is more towards the blue end (i.e. violet).

March 14, 2018

Eric599017

Thanks. Does this Wiktionary page help anyone? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lila#Hungarian. Colours and their descriptions can be very subjective but this seems to support RyagonIV's contention.

March 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.