1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не їм кашу."

"Я не їм кашу."

Translation:I do not eat porridge.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


Michelle684657

When is the 'y' used to substitute an end letter in a Ukrainian noun, please? I cannot seem to find the rule.


daguipa

When the word is feminine and it is in the accusative case.


[deactivated user]

    The word porridge doesn't seem to be used much in English, at least in the US. I think in England (and perhaps in Jamaica because of British influence) they refer to oatmeal as porridge. I wish they would just define Kasha as "hot cereal" to clear up confusion.


Misslv007

    We do not refer to oatmeal as porridge. If anyone does, they are just uneducated. Porridge and oatmeal are two completely different textures and hot cereals. Porridge is not eaten often here, but not the same. :)


alHadzya

    Cereal ought to be accepted. At the very least, oatmeal given we're talking about American English here...


Arne273202

    Porridge can be made from other things than oats, hence it is a more general word for some cereal boiled until sticky. Birch tree bark and rye/barley as an example.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.