"Я не їм кашу."

Translation:I do not eat porridge.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


GeorgeBurns0

The word porridge doesn't seem to be used much in English, at least in the US. I think in England (and perhaps in Jamaica because of British influence) they refer to oatmeal as porridge. I wish they would just define Kasha as "hot cereal" to clear up confusion.

July 18, 2016

Michelle684657

When is the 'y' used to substitute an end letter in a Ukrainian noun, please? I cannot seem to find the rule.

November 11, 2018

alHadzya

Cereal ought to be accepted. At the very least, oatmeal given we're talking about American English here...

July 23, 2016

Terry974029

Porridge is an English world. Not everyone on this site is American. Please don't try and ruin our language more than you already have.

January 19, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

Ruin whose language? And who is going to ruin it?

This is not an English course but a Ukrainian one. Different alternatives could easily be accepted, anyhow. Besides, from context I think he just meant American English is used in the course, not that it is solely mandated.

January 20, 2018

Arne273202

Porridge can be made from other things than oats, hence it is a more general word for some cereal boiled until sticky. Birch tree bark and rye/barley as an example.

August 10, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.