"Belépek a szobába a szép fiatal óvónő mögött."

Translation:I step into the room behind the beautiful young kindergarten teacher.

July 18, 2016

21 Comments


RobertEddy

Here's our kindergarten teacher again (sigh).

February 27, 2017

tedjeav

Years ago Kindergarten was commonly used in English but in my experience rarely nowadays. Why not stick to nursery?

February 27, 2017

trickey327

In the US, "kindergarten" is different from "nursery school," which is more commonly called "preschool". Specifically, preschool (and/or nursery school) is an optional program for very young children (e.g. 3-5 year olds) which occurs prior to the start of official schooling. On the other hand, kindergarten is typically the first year of official schooling. (After kindergarten, grades are numbered: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 12th.)

I have a suspicion that the Hungarian "óvónő" (whom we have learned so much about) is more analogous to what Americans would call a "preschool" or "nursery school" teacher rather than a "kindergarten" teacher, but I would love to learn more about this from some native Hungarians.

(Though, it might also be nice to see a few more practical sentences and a bit less of the miraculous flying óvónők in this course.)

January 27, 2018

RyagonIV

An óvoda (or a Kindergarten in Germany) is the place you stick your children in over the day while you're at work and the children are too young for school (so usually about ages 3-6). Kind of a daycare, but with practical and social skill teaching elements. I think it's closer to the American "nursery" here.

May 12, 2018

wxfrog

Kindergarten is still commonly used in the US.

February 23, 2018

DonFry

They appear to be going with the American usage.

February 18, 2018

FarkasJozs5

But she's cute!!

April 20, 2018

AlexZimolo

Be aware... she is powerful and dangerous.

May 31, 2017

AlexRadu21

She can fly, walk on water and who knows what else she can do..

February 25, 2018

crquack1

Thank god she recovered from that nasty short tree fall!

March 29, 2018

MartinYoun8

Stop stalking the kindergarten teacher!

March 11, 2017

tedjeavons

Nursery is the normal word in England

July 18, 2016

EvaLaki

The "nice" is wrong?

January 16, 2018

RyagonIV

"Nice" has different connotations, depending on whether you're talking about a person (or an animal) or a non-living object. In regards to animate objects, "nice" means they behave in a kind way. Friendly, generous, altruistic, the like. You'd express that with kedves in Hungarian.

For inanimate things, "nice" is not about the behaviour (because inanimate things most often don't have one), but about physical aspects - they just look good. That's why szép can be translated as "nice" when talking about non-living things, and only "pretty" or "beautiful" when speaking about humans.

May 12, 2018

Richard604037

This time, unlike the Polish man and the police officer, the computer wouldn't accept "after" and insists on "behind." Isn't "after" just as good?

November 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Mögött is specifically "behind". "After" has its very own word (and postposition), után.

November 25, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

We all know where this is going wink wink

August 13, 2018

Attila829415

Nem ájulj el! Ő tud repülni!!!

March 19, 2019

E.Melinda

Everything seems to be done here :-)

August 16, 2016

tedjeav

In the French I translated umbrella as parapluie but it was corrected to ombrelle. Can we take duolingo seriously?

February 27, 2017

REMason1

I, too, am curious about the recurring (and apparently deeply memorable) kindergarten teacher. I would like to chime in in favor of middle school teachers, whom I found to be powerful and occasionally enchanting role models as a youth. At least the course designers have a sense of humor.

December 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.