1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Belépek a szobába a szép fia…

"Belépek a szobába a szép fiatal óvónő mögött."

Translation:I step into the room behind the beautiful young kindergarten teacher.

July 18, 2016

29 Comments


RobertEddy

Here's our kindergarten teacher again (sigh).


tedjeav

Years ago Kindergarten was commonly used in English but in my experience rarely nowadays. Why not stick to nursery?


wxfrog

Kindergarten is still commonly used in the US.


DonFry

They appear to be going with the American usage.


trickey327

In the US, "kindergarten" is different from "nursery school," which is more commonly called "preschool". Specifically, preschool (and/or nursery school) is an optional program for very young children (e.g. 3-5 year olds) which occurs prior to the start of official schooling. On the other hand, kindergarten is typically the first year of official schooling. (After kindergarten, grades are numbered: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 12th.)

I have a suspicion that the Hungarian "óvónő" (whom we have learned so much about) is more analogous to what Americans would call a "preschool" or "nursery school" teacher rather than a "kindergarten" teacher, but I would love to learn more about this from some native Hungarians.

(Though, it might also be nice to see a few more practical sentences and a bit less of the miraculous flying óvónők in this course.)


RyagonIV

An óvoda (or a Kindergarten in Germany) is the place you stick your children in over the day while you're at work and the children are too young for school (so usually about ages 3-6). Kind of a daycare, but with practical and social skill teaching elements. I think it's closer to the American "nursery" here.


FarkasJozs5

But she's cute!!


AlexZimolo

Be aware... she is powerful and dangerous.


AlexRadu21

She can fly, walk on water and who knows what else she can do..


MartinYoun8

Stop stalking the kindergarten teacher!


crquack1

Thank god she recovered from that nasty short tree fall!


tedjeavons

Nursery is the normal word in England


AdnanGaleeb

We all know where this is going wink wink


Richard604037

This time, unlike the Polish man and the police officer, the computer wouldn't accept "after" and insists on "behind." Isn't "after" just as good?


RyagonIV

Mögött is specifically "behind". "After" has its very own word (and postposition), után.


REMason1

I, too, am curious about the recurring (and apparently deeply memorable) kindergarten teacher. I would like to chime in in favor of middle school teachers, whom I found to be powerful and occasionally enchanting role models as a youth. At least the course designers have a sense of humor.


EvaLaki

The "nice" is wrong?


RyagonIV

"Nice" has different connotations, depending on whether you're talking about a person (or an animal) or a non-living object. In regards to animate objects, "nice" means they behave in a kind way. Friendly, generous, altruistic, the like. You'd express that with kedves in Hungarian.

For inanimate things, "nice" is not about the behaviour (because inanimate things most often don't have one), but about physical aspects - they just look good. That's why szép can be translated as "nice" when talking about non-living things, and only "pretty" or "beautiful" when speaking about humans.


gremedios

This is the most stupid, frustrating course ever. It insists on its own mistakes over and over. So far, it is the only thing capable of making me dislike the language, something I thought impossible. It is a shame, especially because other Duolingo courses for languages harder than Hungarian are encouraging and reasonable.


AlexPhysique

Love these movies)))


SaturdayplaceTom

That is the "védőnő"!


SaturdayplaceTom

I am a man, and a kindergarten teacher. But i am not an "óvónő". :-)


Lili920420

My audio sounds like: Benezek a szobaba a szep fiatal ovono mogott. Please check this. I listened to it three times.


RyagonIV

It sounds like it should to me. I don't hear a 'z' sound in the first word at all.


Lili920420

'I enter' and 'I step into the room' are the same in English. When one steps into a room one enters a room. My answer was: I enter the room behind the pretty, young kindergarten teacher. It was not accepted but I believe it should be.


RyagonIV

"To enter" is generally a much better translation for lép when you talk about, well, lépni into something.


Kolozs2

'I am entering the room, behind the pretty young kindergarten teacher' - No idea of where I was wrong. I don't think it was 'enter', as in a few other instances it was accepted as a translation for 'belép' - Can someone help?


E.Melinda

Everything seems to be done here :-)


tedjeav

In the French I translated umbrella as parapluie but it was corrected to ombrelle. Can we take duolingo seriously?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.