"I am inside their restaurant."

Translation:אני בתוך המסעדה שלהם.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


antonsamuel

I thought this would be "אני בתוך את המסדעה שלהם", don't you need the "את" as I (as a subject) am speaking about an object?

July 18, 2016

airelibre

It's not the object of a verb so no.

July 18, 2016

ran_g

the word בתוך serves as the preposition "in" (indirect object/dative), so you cannot use את here, which is the preposition for the direct object/accusative.

July 18, 2016

jarrettph

Why not בתוכה?

September 17, 2017

jayne319449

Why isn't is "אני בתןכי

July 11, 2018

jayne319449

oops....I didn't answer it correctly...silly

July 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.