1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am inside their restaurant…

"I am inside their restaurant."

Translation:אני בתוך המסעדה שלהם.

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


antonsamuel

I thought this would be "אני בתוך את המסדעה שלהם", don't you need the "את" as I (as a subject) am speaking about an object?


airelibre

It's not the object of a verb so no.


Alex447657

Am I right in thinking that this is because "בתוך" is a preposition and not a verb?


ran_g

the word בתוך serves as the preposition "in" (indirect object/dative), so you cannot use את here, which is the preposition for the direct object/accusative.


jarrettph

Why not בתוכה?


PaulaBerlowitz

Because בתוכה is like "inside her" (or "inside it", which would be the case for "restaurant", translating to English). You wouldn't say "I am inside it the restaurant". Or the subject, or the pronoun, not both.


jayne319449

Why isn't is "אני בתןכי


jayne319449

oops....I didn't answer it correctly...silly


PaulaBerlowitz

Could I say "אני בתוך מסעדהם"?


ReyMarlies

Why is this sentence given wrong? Its not clear if its m or f

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.