"I am inside their restaurant."

Translation:אני בתוך המסעדה שלהם.

July 18, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antonsamuel

I thought this would be "אני בתוך את המסדעה שלהם", don't you need the "את" as I (as a subject) am speaking about an object?


airelibre

It's not the object of a verb so no.


Alex447657

Am I right in thinking that this is because "בתוך" is a preposition and not a verb?


ran_g

the word בתוך serves as the preposition "in" (indirect object/dative), so you cannot use את here, which is the preposition for the direct object/accusative.


jarrettph

Why not בתוכה?


PaulaBerlowitz

Because בתוכה is like "inside her" (or "inside it", which would be the case for "restaurant", translating to English). You wouldn't say "I am inside it the restaurant". Or the subject, or the pronoun, not both.


JaynieT

Why isn't is "אני בתןכי


PaulaBerlowitz

Could I say "אני בתוך מסעדהם"?


JaynieT

oops....I didn't answer it correctly...silly


ReyMarlies

Why is this sentence given wrong? Its not clear if its m or f


Theresa754142

I’m assuming you’re talking about the last word “their restaurant”. The English is not clear whether it’s masculine or feminine, so in this case Duolingo usually accepts either.

The version which Duolingo chose was masculine, which is clear from shelahem.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.