"Are you taking my picture?"

Translation:את מצלמת אותי?

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


Jay1190

The English sentence was "are you taking my picture", so I wrote: אתה לוקח את התמונה שלי. This sentence should be "Are you taking a picture of me?"

July 18, 2016

flootzavut

I agree that "are you taking my picture?" is ambiguous, but one of its meanings is synonymous with "are you taking a picture of me?"

October 29, 2016

NatashaSha386361

To "take a picture" is idiomatic in English. I wouldn't transcribe it literally word-for-word into Hebrew — or into any other language, for that matter.

April 9, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I would interpret אתה לוקח את התמונה שלי as someone grasping the picture of me out of a heap of photographs.

September 24, 2018

CarlesSamuel

With that said, I think a more exact/literal translation would be: Are you photographing me?

January 16, 2018

AAWap

לצלם means to photograph.

September 10, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.