"Are you taking my picture?"

Translation:את מצלמת אותי?

July 18, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samcarles507

With that said, I think a more exact/literal translation would be: Are you photographing me?


KyotoNoKitsune

The English sentence was "are you taking my picture", so I wrote: אתה לוקח את התמונה שלי. This sentence should be "Are you taking a picture of me?"


NatashaSha386361

To "take a picture" is idiomatic in English. I wouldn't transcribe it literally word-for-word into Hebrew — or into any other language, for that matter.


IngeborgHa14

I would interpret אתה לוקח את התמונה שלי as someone grasping the picture of me out of a heap of photographs.


Albur_Godwin

or into any other language

You have prendre une photo (de) in French, which is idiomatic and literally like the English. ;)


KeismerEsc1

When you translate English to Spanish is the same, so it is possible 'Me estás tomando una foto?' I wouldn't consent in saying that some translations are not possible of being made when we can see they can, we try to perfect what we understand when what we really need is to get fluent in the understanding of the language


DanielHolb1

In Spanish, the verb "sacar" is used for taking a picture; "tomar" would have the same meaning as לקחת (i.e. אני לוקח(, so wouldn't have the same meaning as לצלם.


flootzavut

I agree that "are you taking my picture?" is ambiguous, but one of its meanings is synonymous with "are you taking a picture of me?"


dplass1968

The hints are completely messed up. Reported Jan 2021


danny912421

They are not messed up. The problem is that "taking a picture" is an idiom. And you can't translate idioms word for word, which is what hints are trying to do.


FamiliaBar6

But mant times when it's an expression, the hint can show more than a word. In this case ut should do that...


AAWap

לצלם means to photograph.


Theresa754142

At metsalemet oti?


psheri

there were no appropiate choices for this


u3k44

Take's suggest to write לוקח.

It is no fair


IngeborgHa14

No, idioms as take a picture are not literally translatable, you have to know the right verb for the combination, as you do not take the picture simply in your hand.


GloriaNiel

Me sacas una photo will be more apropiate in spanish, but in english the verb "sacar" will be to "extract". However then לקח will make more sense, same as "prende" in french. But, as long as I can figure how to say it right in hebrew I feel kosher, though is complicated

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.