1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you taking my picture?"

"Are you taking my picture?"

Translation:את מצלמת אותי?

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


Jay1190

The English sentence was "are you taking my picture", so I wrote: אתה לוקח את התמונה שלי. This sentence should be "Are you taking a picture of me?"


NatashaSha386361

To "take a picture" is idiomatic in English. I wouldn't transcribe it literally word-for-word into Hebrew — or into any other language, for that matter.


IngeborgHa14

I would interpret אתה לוקח את התמונה שלי as someone grasping the picture of me out of a heap of photographs.


flootzavut

I agree that "are you taking my picture?" is ambiguous, but one of its meanings is synonymous with "are you taking a picture of me?"


samcarles507

With that said, I think a more exact/literal translation would be: Are you photographing me?


AAWap

לצלם means to photograph.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.