"Hol feküsztök?"

Translation:Where are you lying?

2 years ago

11 Comments


Ati1996

"Hol fekszetek?" is also correct :)

2 years ago

woarrend
woarrend

What kind of conjugation is feküsztök? Are there more possible conjugations of fekszik?

2 years ago

Elcsike
Elcsike

feküsztök is a dialect, and although it's useful to recognize this form, I think it is very unnecessary to confuse people with it in duolingo. so just learn fekszetek.

1 year ago

adda76
adda76

I agree! "Feküsztök" is a rarely used dialect.

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Fekszik" has three forms in second person plural, all with the exact same meaning: fekszetek, feküsztök, feküdtök. The first one is the most, the last one is the least common.

2 years ago

Rossest
Rossest

Shamarth you're killing me with the tájszólásak. I'm guessing you're in the East.

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Wow, is it that noticeable? I wouldn't have thought.

1 year ago

TommyDDoom

Oh.. my.. god.. They actually included a dialect word, to confuse people even more. That's it man, my brain.. is completely shutting off now..

1 year ago

Piktoll
Piktoll

Feküsztök is not standard Hungarian. I can only hear such thing when I travel to the countryside.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

On my résumé.

2 years ago

JimmRepp

How about "Where do you lie down?" or "Where are you lying down?" In America, when we speak about lying, we don't typically mean either feküsztök or fekszetek.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.