1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol feküsztök?"

"Hol feküsztök?"

Translation:Where are you lying?

July 18, 2016

16 Comments


Ati1996

"Hol fekszetek?" is also correct :)


woarrend

What kind of conjugation is feküsztök? Are there more possible conjugations of fekszik?


Elcsike

feküsztök is a dialect, and although it's useful to recognize this form, I think it is very unnecessary to confuse people with it in duolingo. so just learn fekszetek.


adda76

I agree! "Feküsztök" is a rarely used dialect.


Denizfru

But 'feküsztök' is better, because the Hungarian language "mekeg". :) = The Hungarian language uses many 'e' sounds.


Shamarth

"Fekszik" has three forms in second person plural, all with the exact same meaning: fekszetek, feküsztök, feküdtök. The first one is the most, the last one is the least common.


Rossest

Shamarth you're killing me with the tájszólásak. I'm guessing you're in the East.


Shamarth

Wow, is it that noticeable? I wouldn't have thought.


MrtonPolgr

*tájszólások surely, though :P


[deactivated user]

    Oh.. my.. god.. They actually included a dialect word, to confuse people even more. That's it man, my brain.. is completely shutting off now..


Denizfru

    "Feküsztök" is not a dialect, but is used more in the countryside. I think it is better, because the Hungarian language "mekeg". :) = The Hungarian language uses many 'e' sounds.


AnCatDubh

    On my résumé.


Piktoll

    Feküsztök is not standard Hungarian. I can only hear such thing when I travel to the countryside.


MrtonPolgr

    "Standard" isn't an exclusive choice - there can be multiple standard forms. Just like in this case, I don't think there is any reason by which you could say "feküsztök" isn't standard.


JimmRepp

    How about "Where do you lie down?" or "Where are you lying down?" In America, when we speak about lying, we don't typically mean either feküsztök or fekszetek.


Rka46820

    I found this for FEKSZIK/FEKÜDNI on the "Magyar Tudományos Akadémia Nyelvtudományi Intézetének" website :

    E/1 fekszem
    E/2 fekszel
    E/3 fekszik
    T/1 fekszünk
    T/2 feküsztök
    T/2 (feküdtök)
    T/3 fekszenek
    T/3 (feküsznek)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.