"Hol feküsztök?"

Translation:Where are you lying?

July 18, 2016

17 Comments


Ati1996

"Hol fekszetek?" is also correct :)

July 18, 2016

woarrend

What kind of conjugation is feküsztök? Are there more possible conjugations of fekszik?

July 22, 2016

Elcsike

feküsztök is a dialect, and although it's useful to recognize this form, I think it is very unnecessary to confuse people with it in duolingo. so just learn fekszetek.

November 21, 2016

adda76

I agree! "Feküsztök" is a rarely used dialect.

November 27, 2016

Denizfru

But 'feküsztök' is better, because the Hungarian language "mekeg". :) = The Hungarian language uses many 'e' sounds.

October 29, 2018

Shamarth

"Fekszik" has three forms in second person plural, all with the exact same meaning: fekszetek, feküsztök, feküdtök. The first one is the most, the last one is the least common.

July 23, 2016

Rossest

Shamarth you're killing me with the tájszólásak. I'm guessing you're in the East.

February 3, 2017

Shamarth

Wow, is it that noticeable? I wouldn't have thought.

February 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Oh.. my.. god.. They actually included a dialect word, to confuse people even more. That's it man, my brain.. is completely shutting off now..

    June 2, 2017

Denizfru

    "Feküsztök" is not a dialect, but is used more in the countryside. I think it is better, because the Hungarian language "mekeg". :) = The Hungarian language uses many 'e' sounds.

    October 29, 2018

AnCatDubh

    On my résumé.

    September 18, 2016

Piktoll

    Feküsztök is not standard Hungarian. I can only hear such thing when I travel to the countryside.

    September 1, 2017

JimmRepp

    How about "Where do you lie down?" or "Where are you lying down?" In America, when we speak about lying, we don't typically mean either feküsztök or fekszetek.

    June 29, 2017

Rka46820

    I found this for FEKSZIK/FEKÜDNI on the "Magyar Tudományos Akadémia Nyelvtudományi Intézetének" website :

    E/1 fekszem
    E/2 fekszel
    E/3 fekszik
    T/1 fekszünk
    T/2 feküsztök
    T/2 (feküdtök)
    T/3 fekszenek
    T/3 (feküsznek)

    November 16, 2018

Attila829415

    "Hol fekszetek?" is better anyway.

    January 10, 2019

Denizfru

    Pedig, ha többen használnánk a feküsztök/feküdtök szót, mennyivel változatosabb = szebb lenne a magyar nyelv. És nem jobb, csak elfogadottabb. Sokan az ö/ü használatától azért irtóznak, mert úgy gondolják, hogy az parasztos. Lásd fenn, amikor az írják, hogy ez a változat tájszólás.

    January 10, 2019

Attila829415

    Az Ön véleménye szerint, nincs különbség sem a nyelv, sem a nyelvjárás között?

    January 21, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.