"Who has food?"

Translation:למי יש אוכל?

July 18, 2016

11 Comments


genistv

Why are יש למי and למי יש equally valid?

September 5, 2016

radagastthebrown

I don't think "יש למי" should be accepted.

April 21, 2017

Cranberry.-.

It's just grammatically incorrect. It doesn't really make sense without yesh

October 6, 2016

LukasisLearning

Why isn't יש למי אוכל a correct answer?

April 19, 2017

radagastthebrown

The interrogative word has to come at the beginning of the sentence.

April 21, 2017

LukasisLearning

Good to know. Makes sense.

April 21, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Why can't you say it without יש? Simply "lemi okhel?" Is it because it would be understood as "Who is the food for?" or the sentence doesn't make sense without יש?

September 21, 2016

YardenNB

In an affirmative sentence, you can say לאברהם אוכל instead of לאברהם יש אוכל. I think this is the biblical form. It was used in modern Hebrew (like in books from 80+ years ago), now sounds very formal and archaic. Not sure how it would work in interrogative. Theoretically maybe it does, but not sure I ever heard or read it.

May 18, 2019, 1:27 PM

Olivier653856

Why למי יש אוכל but not ממי יש אוכל

June 13, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll -יש ל is the Hebrew equivalent of "to have", so "Who has" = למי יש. Your suggestion, ממי יש, means something like "From whom is there food?".

June 13, 2017

Matt92HUN

Why is יש למי אוכל incorrect?

November 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.