"An empty road."

Translation:כביש ריק.

July 18, 2016

16 Comments


mjbonnin

Since the word כביש has never been introduced in any lesson in Duolingo, I do not understand how we were supposed to recognize that was another word for road. SO frustrating!!

November 3, 2017

gbdrbob

I had this with the multiple choice sentence builder. All the other words had been introduced previously so perhaps they expect us to work it out by elimination?

September 1, 2018

ElisaJewel

The word "כביש" needs to be introduced in the lesson.

November 26, 2018

GabrielEst556

Same here

October 17, 2018

Elk661295

Agreed. Was just going to write the same comment.

May 1, 2019

VaMue2212

When I point on road, the comes the help "דרך". But there is no card for it, there is only "כביש" which is not shown in the help.

October 21, 2017

PetrYanovich

what is כביש? Duolingo shows empty popup on it :)

December 11, 2016

Hamutaltul

in Hebrow there are very different words for different kinds of roads. a road\highway that covered with asphalt and is intended for vehicles called כביש.

February 23, 2017

Hannah649004

So what kind of road is "דרך"?

April 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

This I knew from listening to Israeli bands/ music. (Coastal Road by Ben El Tavori and Static/ "Kvish Hachof" כביש החוף....

March 26, 2018

AhmadIsmai14

why isn't it דרך ריק?

May 12, 2017

Hamutaltul

the word דרך is feminine, so דרך is ריקה (and קצרה, ארוכה etc). in this specific practice road means כביש (a paved transport route - usually asphalt or concrete - used by vehicles)

May 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

כביש החוף : https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo Put on (Hebrew, English, Portuguese) captions for the translation.

March 26, 2018

DavidH.8

Though it might be more exact to say it is a street, I think that רחוב should be an equally acceptable answer. There is only a nuanced difference between a street and a road.

July 18, 2016

sam.eckmann

In English this may be true, but in Hebrew it isn't. There is a clear difference between road and street, and they do not overlap each other. רחוב is very much in a city, town, or village, whereas כביש can be anywhere. Even though it would seem that רחוב ריק and כביש ריק are two identical sentences, though they are very similar, they are not in the slightest identical.

July 18, 2016

DavidH.8

I mean no disrespect, but I find your answer far from compelling.

According to ’׳מילון מגידו החדיש: עברי–אנגלי (Reuben Sivan and Edward A Levenston, ed., Megido Publishing Co, LTD. Tel Aviv. 1990), both רחוב (דף 634) and כביש (דף 321) mean "road" and/or "street". While according to the dictionary כביש may also mean "highway", I stand by my contention that the difference between the two words is subtle enough that either definition should be acceptable.

July 20, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.