"An empty road."

Translation:דרך ריקה.

July 18, 2016

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjbonnin

Since the word כביש has never been introduced in any lesson in Duolingo, I do not understand how we were supposed to recognize that was another word for road. SO frustrating!!


SammySalte

Moreover they give a hint for road in the question and it's דרך


Jo4bnB

There was no nint for דרך on my question!


Theresa863144

Yes, if u click on the word ROAD. it shows דרך


ElisaJewel

The word "כביש" needs to be introduced in the lesson.


gbdrbob

I had this with the multiple choice sentence builder. All the other words had been introduced previously so perhaps they expect us to work it out by elimination?


ChristineC956528

That's how i figured it out. Though... my eye immediately was drawn to it. Probably because i didn't recognize it.


KarenHecht1

That's what I did


BinyaminS

you can also use google translate


Elk661295

Agreed. Was just going to write the same comment.


Skaseforever

5-6-2021, issue still exists.


GabrielPet302315

11/27/2021 issue still exists :/


Shira926289

12-30 2021, issue still exists


PJSchmidt1

2-1-2022, still exists


VaMue2212

When I point on road, the comes the help "דרך". But there is no card for it, there is only "כביש" which is not shown in the help.


PetrYanovich

what is כביש? Duolingo shows empty popup on it :)


Hamutaltul

in Hebrow there are very different words for different kinds of roads. a road\highway that covered with asphalt and is intended for vehicles called כביש.


Hannah649004

So what kind of road is "דרך"?


Gabriel245262

I think דרך is more like "Way" like the slogan "There's a way", It could be יש דרך. But anyway, I'm just learning.


Yirmeyahu84

You are kinda right. דרך is biblical hebrew. It is actually a verb that means to tread or march. It comes frlm the idea that it is a path created from walking in the ground until the trail appears. I hope this clears up some confusion.


Yirmeyahu84

The word דרך is originally a verb that means to tread in sonething or to march. The דרך is created by people or animals walking in a known area until a trail appears. I hope this helps.


DL-Trolls

Deep insight, my gever. Well done.


jrp7sen

No, in other lessons they have children walking on a דרך


pa1975

Right. But כביש should be introduced. Duolingo has committed a mistake here.


fldimarzio

The word "כביש" needs to be introduced and with sound


TeribleT

See my link to the song with the word "kvish", you can hear it repeatedly. It's the first word in the song: https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo

You can also hear it with TTS via the Reverso app, or on Doitinhebrew.com

Or on the Streetwise Hebrew podcast (it's really short, I'm not a fan of podcasts, but these are straightforward and generally under 10 min.) @ https://tlv1.fm/streetwise-hebrew/2019/08/20/six-is-a-beautiful-number/

There's also audio @ https://ulpan.com/how-to-say-to-cross-the-street-in-hebrew/


Mi.939.182

שלום. Podcast העברית! Quite a resource!!! תודה.


TeribleT

This I knew from listening to Israeli bands/ music. (Coastal Road by Ben El Tavori and Static/ "Kvish Hachof" כביש החוף....


DeeDee348603

In the app i can't tell how long ago you posted this comment, but i gotta mention that your pointers to this song have resulted in most of my family (both my kids, my parents, my niece) totally hooked on this song. It must have hundreds of plays on our smart speakers by now (along with other songs by S&BET).


AhmadIsmai14

why isn't it דרך ריק?


Hamutaltul

the word דרך is feminine, so דרך is ריקה (and קצרה, ארוכה etc). in this specific practice road means כביש (a paved transport route - usually asphalt or concrete - used by vehicles)


Rinamitche

Like everybody else when I clicked on road דרך appeared


Susan14038

I almost chose כביש but didn't because they gave דרך as the hint. If they want to use that word they should also use it in the hint. I want my heart back!


Otto283955

Dont give your heart to anyone


AlvinusAru1

How to pronounce כביש?


heidi213774

Me too. Corrections not made timely when there is a problematic answer. Does anyone with duolingo look at this!!!???


BG8aa

what is the difference between כביש and רכוב?


EJKX3

דרך is not an option. Please fix this


MaxDonen

Yup, agree that דרך should be included in the choice of answers.


Brak01

12-29-2020, issue still exists


TeribleT

כביש החוף : https://youtu.be/t2fakms1QWo Put on (Hebrew, English, Portuguese) captions for the translation.


ReyMarlies

We learned the word דרל for road. So just accept it!! I get so frustrated!!


Mark11411

Yea, that's pretty aweful. On exercises where there's at least the chance to figure out different words, it's not bad, but the way this one was introduced made it impossible.


phuchoangleduc

June 5, 2021. Issue is still here. We only know road as דרך


KarenHecht1

Crazy!!! Not even in the official Duolingo dictionary


KarenHecht1

I think it means "Route"


DavidH.8

Though it might be more exact to say it is a street, I think that רחוב should be an equally acceptable answer. There is only a nuanced difference between a street and a road.


sam.eckmann

In English this may be true, but in Hebrew it isn't. There is a clear difference between road and street, and they do not overlap each other. רחוב is very much in a city, town, or village, whereas כביש can be anywhere. Even though it would seem that רחוב ריק and כביש ריק are two identical sentences, though they are very similar, they are not in the slightest identical.


DavidH.8

I mean no disrespect, but I find your answer far from compelling.

According to ’׳מילון מגידו החדיש: עברי–אנגלי (Reuben Sivan and Edward A Levenston, ed., Megido Publishing Co, LTD. Tel Aviv. 1990), both רחוב (דף 634) and כביש (דף 321) mean "road" and/or "street". While according to the dictionary כביש may also mean "highway", I stand by my contention that the difference between the two words is subtle enough that either definition should be acceptable.


Agatha229532

Each word in the sentence is translated when you put your cursor on it. Plus, I use a Hebrew keyboard and can type whatever I need. A bit of challenge is good for learning ;-)


DerAndereLerner

The problem is that this word doesn't appear as a hint in the English to Hebrew translation.


Mark11411

So, כביש is masculine while דרך is feminine?


GregSwyden

One more screw-up (4 in 4 weeks), and I'm taking a very LONG vacation from Duolingo!


Andrea194242

Why is empty (ריקה) feminine when דרך is not?


danny912421

The word דרך is indeed feminine. Even if the noun doesn't look like it, the adjective or the verb always give away the gender.


EME-zone

Duolingo do not teach to us the word כביש why you do that tis is an injustice


DA118270

And they still not correcting it!!!!


SeanFisherDrums

I had to switch to keypad and use דרך


Mi.939.182

I have on numerous occasions completed this question. I couldn't recall the word for empty, on this occasion! So, quite prepared to be wrong (so close, phonetically though); suddenly, כביש ריק appears! Now, I know that דרך ריק,

has been accepted in the past. Am I recalling in error, in thinking this?


danny912421

The word דרך is feminine, so only דרך ריקה is correct. כביש is masculine, so that is why it says כביש ריק.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.