"In summer I am sometimes here."

Translation:Néha nyáron itt vagyok.

July 18, 2016

15 Comments


KylerCarls

what about neha itt vagyok nyaron?

August 6, 2016

Shamarth

It's correct.

August 7, 2016

RO_4_PM

itt nyáron néha vagytok, y/n?

ii say y because it seems as if the emphasis was the subject being thereonly sometimes in the summer, so it goes before the verb.

July 18, 2016

alewyan

The problem is we do not know the original emphasis of the sentence.

Néha nyáron itt vagyok. (Emphasis is "nyáron") Nyáron néha itt vagyok (Emphasis is "néha")

The question is, what is the core? "I am here in summer" and it is modified by "sometimes", or the other way, "I am here sometimes" and it is modified by "summer".

Your sentence, "itt nyáron néha vagyok" is weird because you separated the verb "vagyok" from "itt". I would not say it.

July 19, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Also, You said VagyTok, which is a different conjugation.

Vagyok is I am

October 13, 2016

RMattlage

What is wrong with: "A nyáron néha itt vagyok."?

August 29, 2016

O_Matty

Why not nyáronban? Do we not need "ban" or "ben" when talking about seasons?

October 5, 2016

RMattlage

"Summer" is "nyár". "In summer" is "nyáron"

October 5, 2016

O_Matty

Great - thanks.

October 5, 2016

jzsuzsi

It is quite irregular. Tavasszal, nyáron, ősszel, télen.

November 13, 2018

AKicsiMacska

Is

"nyáron én néha itt vagyok"

Correct?

October 6, 2016

dvanclev

Nyáron néha vagyok itt is consistent with the English translation too, right (although naturally with different emphasis from the "correct" translation)? Just want to verify before I report it as a correct solution.

December 22, 2016

JoyfulCloud

Esetként nyáron itt vagyok - why is this incorrect?

January 16, 2018

cosmo-pedant

There is another Discussion thread on this exact same sentence, but with minimal commentary (dealing with use of the word "the" and a little word order stuff, both as to the English translation).

April 10, 2018

Kas334864

So not all seasons use the instrumental case. Tavasszal vs nyáron...?

November 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.