1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "In summer I am sometimes her…

"In summer I am sometimes here."

Translation:Néha nyáron itt vagyok.

July 18, 2016

17 Comments


KylerCarls

what about neha itt vagyok nyaron?


RO_4_PM

itt nyáron néha vagytok, y/n?

ii say y because it seems as if the emphasis was the subject being thereonly sometimes in the summer, so it goes before the verb.


alewyan

The problem is we do not know the original emphasis of the sentence.

Néha nyáron itt vagyok. (Emphasis is "nyáron") Nyáron néha itt vagyok (Emphasis is "néha")

The question is, what is the core? "I am here in summer" and it is modified by "sometimes", or the other way, "I am here sometimes" and it is modified by "summer".

Your sentence, "itt nyáron néha vagyok" is weird because you separated the verb "vagyok" from "itt". I would not say it.


AKicsiMacska

Also, You said VagyTok, which is a different conjugation.

Vagyok is I am


RMattlage

What is wrong with: "A nyáron néha itt vagyok."?


AKicsiMacska

Is

"nyáron én néha itt vagyok"

Correct?


O_Matty

Why not nyáronban? Do we not need "ban" or "ben" when talking about seasons?


RMattlage

"Summer" is "nyár". "In summer" is "nyáron"


O_Matty

Great - thanks.


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is quite irregular. Tavasszal, nyáron, ősszel, télen.


JoyfulCloud

Esetként nyáron itt vagyok - why is this incorrect?


cosmo-pedant

There is another Discussion thread on this exact same sentence, but with minimal commentary (dealing with use of the word "the" and a little word order stuff, both as to the English translation).


dvanclev

Nyáron néha vagyok itt is consistent with the English translation too, right (although naturally with different emphasis from the "correct" translation)? Just want to verify before I report it as a correct solution.


Kas334864

So not all seasons use the instrumental case. Tavasszal vs nyáron...?


Laur-Maria1

What is wrong with 'Néha én itt vagyok nyáron' ?


Laur-Maria1

"Néha nyáron én itt vagyok" is also not accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.