1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not lend notes."

"I do not lend notes."

Translation:Nie pożyczam notatek.

July 18, 2016

4 Comments


nerguy_pablo

What is the English sentence even supposed to mean? :o


Jellei

Well, imagine it's "money" instead of "notes" - is it clearer now? A fellow students wants to borrow your notes, but you don't want to do it, maybe simply because you worry that he will not give them back to you.


[deactivated user]

    Or that they want to pass the exam basing on your notes when they weren't even present on the lectures while you were present on all/most of them, that would be them passing on your cost. There is even a saying in Polish: "dobry zwyczaj - nie pożyczaj" (literally "a good custom - don't lend"). Concerning money/stuff/etc.


MarkLebede

    In English normally you would include 'mine' or 'the', so the sentence sounds bit odd but it is perfectly correct.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.