"I do not lend notes."

Translation:Nie pożyczam notatek.

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


LICA98

why is it pożyczam and not życzam?

July 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Why would it be? It's not even a word.

"to lend" and "to borrow" is "pożyczyć" and the fact that it looks similarly to "życzyć" is rather accidental.

Just in case, see here.

July 18, 2016

yf7rU0pd

What is the English sentence even supposed to mean? :o

January 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, imagine it's "money" instead of "notes" - is it clearer now? A fellow students wants to borrow your notes, but you don't want to do it, maybe simply because you worry that he will not give them back to you.

January 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Or that they want to pass the exam basing on your notes when they weren't even present on the lectures while you were present on all/most of them, that would be them passing on your cost. There is even a saying in Polish: "dobry zwyczaj - nie pożyczaj" (literally "a good custom - don't lend"). Concerning money/stuff/etc.

    February 6, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.