"Mi nem lépünk be az épületbe."

Translation:We don't step into the building.

July 18, 2016

9 Comments


RO_4_PM

when should one separate the prefix from the verbs and when not?

July 18, 2016

alewyan

As a crude rule, in negative and imperative cases.

Belépünk az épületbe. - We enter the building. Belépünk az épületbe? - Do we enter the building? Nem lépünk be az épületbe. - We do not enter the building. Lépjünk be az épületbe! - We shall enter the building!

July 19, 2016

Evolita

you should accept "enter" because that is the correct translation of "step in"

July 25, 2016

Bastette54

Exactly. All this stepping around just sounds sneaky! :)

October 9, 2016

spiraldancing

Great rule, I've always wondered about this. Thanks.

July 22, 2016

Ishana92

Why do these sentences have both be separate or as a proverb and -be as suffix? Isn't that redundant? How do these sentences vary

Mi nem lepunk be az epuletbe

Mi nem lepunk az epuletbe

Mi nem lepunk be az epulet

February 23, 2017

Shamarth

Preverbs don't only indicate direction, quite often their main role is to make the verb perfective:

  • "Bemegyünk az épületbe." -- We enter the building. We end up inside of it.
  • "Megyünk az épületbe." -- We are moving towards the building with the intention to enter it, but it's unclear if we will succeed or not.

With belép:

  • "Belépünk az épületbe." -- Again, we end up inside of the building.
  • "Lépünk az épületbe." -- This sentence isn't too probable to be honest. It's supposed to mean something like "we are in the process of stepping into the building", but I personally would use the preverb in this meaning too.

In negative this difference is less clear, but I recommend following the same pattern, so if you'd use the preverb in a positive sentence, use it in its negative equivalent as well.

February 25, 2017

Linda38047

Thanks for the clear explanation. As far as I know, Hungarian does not have a perfect tense. The perfect tense has a connotation of fulfillment. Does this mean that we translate the prefixes in the past as follows:

Léptem az épületbe: I enter the building

Beléptem az épületbe: I have entered the building

May 20, 2017

Linda38047

I know this question should come later (with the fel- preverb), but I am not there yet and it is sticking in my head.

The expression for: going to the airport is: megy a repülőtérre. Does that mean that: felmegy a repülőtérre is the only way to address that the airport is above? So that the translations would be:

Megyek a repülőtérre: I am going to the airport

Felmegyek a repülőtérre: I am going up to the airport

And how would one say: I am going up to the bus, as that would already be: felszállok a buszra? Would that be: felszállok a fölötti buszra? Or felszállok fölött a buszra?

May 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.