"Who are you waiting for outside?"

Translation:Te kit vársz kint?

July 18, 2016

5 Comments


BigWayne19

--------- kit kint varsz : duo doesn't like my word order, i think, or is te required ? . . .

Big 6 apr 18

April 7, 2018

teirdez

I have the same issue - what is wrong with "Kit kint vársz"? Both the accusative and the location seem more "important" than the verb in that sentence, and some of the other practise sentences have the location before the verb.

March 1, 2019

Shamarth

The trick here is that the question word always has to be followed by the verb. They cannot be separated (nor can their order be changed).

(Though van can still be omitted: "Hol van a kutyám?" = "Hol a kutyám?")

March 1, 2019

eshragis

"Te" is not necessary, since it is understood from the verb conjugation.

July 18, 2016

bdori

Yes but still it is a natural sentence. I can imagine it in situation when I'm a bit surprised seeing you outside. Especially with little emphasizer words: "Te meg kit vársz kint?" "Hát te kit vársz kint?"

July 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.