"Who are you waiting for outside?"

Translation:Te kit vársz kint?

July 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eshragis

"Te" is not necessary, since it is understood from the verb conjugation.


bdori

Yes but still it is a natural sentence. I can imagine it in situation when I'm a bit surprised seeing you outside. Especially with little emphasizer words: "Te meg kit vársz kint?" "Hát te kit vársz kint?"


-BigWayne19-

--------- kit kint varsz : duo doesn't like my word order, i think, or is te required ? . . .

Big 6 apr 18


teirdez

I have the same issue - what is wrong with "Kit kint vársz"? Both the accusative and the location seem more "important" than the verb in that sentence, and some of the other practise sentences have the location before the verb.


Findil

The trick here is that the question word always has to be followed by the verb. They cannot be separated (nor can their order be changed).

(Though van can still be omitted: "Hol van a kutyám?" = "Hol a kutyám?")


KolozsAtesz

Common used form: "Kire vársz kint ?"


CraigPesti

Also, in order to maintain correct English grammar, and since this is an exercise emphasizing the accusative and direct objects, the English should read "For whom are you waiting outside?"


CraigPesti

I echo the inquiries below. I wrote "Kit kint vársz?" I think this should be offered as an alternative answer. My native Hungarian-speaking spouse says that Te is not necessary because of the -sz ending on the verb. That -sz ending shows the person. This answer needs to be changed.


-BigWayne19-

------- the question word needs to be directly in front of (or before ) the verb: kit va'rsz kint ? or even kint kit varsz ? . . .

Big 6 dec 20


VelisariosSoy

Can I say: Kit vár kint? In a formal way, (Ön) kit vár kint?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.