1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magyar munkások nagyon sov…

"A magyar munkások nagyon soványak!"

Translation:The Hungarian workers are very thin!

July 18, 2016

16 Comments


theQM

Somebody put some lecsó in them!


[deactivated user]

    Or some zsíroskenyér hagymával!


Fint10

    The Hungarian workers are very slim - this was marked as wrong - surely thin (referring to people) is slim - by definition - slimness being the more appropriate English adjective relating to a thin person. Alternatives also include - lean, lithe, skinny and svelte which are probably a bit more specific. Does the dictionary need expanding?


Mutusen

    Are sovány and karcsú synonyms?


Shamarth

    They are synonyms, but be aware of the different connotations: sovány quite often means "unhealthily skinny", while karcsú is always understood as "attractively thin".


RO_4_PM

    what about vékony?


Shamarth

    "Vékony" is good as well. While "karcsú" can only be used for people (mainly women), "vékony" works for people as well as all other uses of "thin".


Apahegy

    Does vékony have any connotations with regard to attractively skinny or unhealthily skinny, or is it just a neutral "thin? "


MrtonPolgr

    It's slightly positive, if anything. Looking at the negated versions: "nem karcsú" is a rather straightforward negative judgement, "nem sovány" can be both positive or euphemistic/sarcastic, "nem vékony" cannot really be positive but it can still be neutral or euphemistic. It doesn't sound like a huge judgement.


GerSzej

    skinny should be accepted and I reported it. We are not informed about the reasons why the workers are "thin" (or skinny) and sovány has been chosen instead of karcsú, therefore they are definitely not attractively thin


hungarobrabo

    I've been to Hungary and I find that hard to believe


Kifike

    Mondd, te még nem láttál magyar munkást? Mind kövér.


nembutal111

    labourers has always previously been accepted, not now.


Hetalia...

    That's a great moment to fight for proletariat rights there, comrades!


Kifike

    De a magyarok mind kövérek! :=))

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.