"A magyar munkások nagyon soványak!"

Translation:The Hungarian workers are very thin!

July 18, 2016

13 Comments


theQM

Somebody put some lecsó in them!

July 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Or some zsíroskenyér hagymával!

    July 23, 2016

GerSzej

    skinny should be accepted and I reported it. We are not informed about the reasons why the workers are "thin" (or skinny) and sovány has been chosen instead of karcsú, therefore they are definitely not attractively thin

    July 26, 2016

Fint10

    The Hungarian workers are very slim - this was marked as wrong - surely thin (referring to people) is slim - by definition - slimness being the more appropriate English adjective relating to a thin person. Alternatives also include - lean, lithe, skinny and svelte which are probably a bit more specific. Does the dictionary need expanding?

    October 24, 2016

Mutusen

    Are sovány and karcsú synonyms?

    July 18, 2016

Shamarth

    They are synonyms, but be aware of the different connotations: sovány quite often means "unhealthily skinny", while karcsú is always understood as "attractively thin".

    July 18, 2016

RO_4_PM

    what about vékony?

    July 30, 2016

Shamarth

    "Vékony" is good as well. While "karcsú" can only be used for people (mainly women), "vékony" works for people as well as all other uses of "thin".

    July 31, 2016

Apahegy

    Does vékony have any connotations with regard to attractively skinny or unhealthily skinny, or is it just a neutral "thin? "

    June 26, 2017

hungarobrabo

    I've been to Hungary and I find that hard to believe

    September 4, 2016

TomkaDominique

    slim

    November 11, 2016

Kifike

    Mondd, te még nem láttál magyar munkást? Mind kövér.

    April 11, 2019

TJ6my27K

    labourers has always previously been accepted, not now.

    February 3, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.