"Uczeń szuka definicji w słowniku."

Translation:The pupil is looking for the definition in a dictionary.

July 18, 2016

6 Comments


one_half_3544

"a pupil is looking up a definition in a dictionary" should be accepted, I think. Reported. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/look_up for idiomatic meaning.

July 18, 2016

Jellei

I think your version should translate to "sprawdza definicję".

First he is looking for it (searching for it), and when he finally finds it, he looks it up (reads it = checks it).

July 18, 2016

one_half_3544

Hm, I'd rather disagree, because 'look up' does not imply that the action is completed and, from my points of view, there is no real difference between those two sentences (with 'look for' and 'look up') in English. No idea about Polish, of course.

a link to a (rather short) discussion: https://hinative.com/en/questions/45927

July 18, 2016

one_half_3544

Hm, on the other hand, http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/look defines 'to look up' as 'to search for and find'.

July 18, 2016

Jellei

Okay, after some thought - you win ;)

July 19, 2016

WarsawWill

"Look up" is the whole process. For us, "I'll look it up in the dictionary" and "I'll look for it in the dictionary" are pretty well synonymous. The former is probably more common, the latter might suggest that you're not sure you'll find it in the dictionary - "irregardless", perhaps.

But of course "look for" is of course closer to "szukać.

May 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.