"The cat likes cheeses!"

Translation:החתול אוהב גבינות!

July 18, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neal.klein

I put in the following sentence: החתולה אוהבת גבינות

It was marked "Almost correct" with the masculine version shown as correct. There should be two answers, not one.


danny912421

ha-chatúl ohév gvinót!


LukasisLearning

Can someone explain to me why there is no את between the verb and the direct object? ex. החתול אוהב את הגבינות


PolMicheal

It's only used for definite objects in this type of sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.